"Sie werden nicht auf die Nachricht antworten."

Translation:They will not respond to the message.

February 4, 2014

16 Comments


eiscat

They will not respond to the news?

February 25, 2014

Alphathon

I believe news is only the translation of the plural Nachrichten.

February 28, 2014

Puett

Nachricht (singular) can mean news

May 24, 2014

JackYakov

Why Duo thinks "they will not answer the news" is wrong?

June 6, 2014

Alpog

Well it uses "Nachricht" singular, which is "message". Although it can be "news", the plural form "Nachrichten" is far more frequently used for that.
Anyway, "not answer the news" would be "Sie werden den Nachrichten nicht antworten."
In this case it uses "antworten auf", which means "to reply to" or "to respond to".

June 7, 2014

JackYakov

here "die Nachricht" is acc.

why don't use dat. after "auf"?

i think "antworten" is not a move

May 19, 2014

Alphathon

While it is true that two-way prepositions such as auf take the accusative if they show motion, I don't think that is exactly the rule. As I understand it, they use dat. when they show "position, location or non-'motion' condition" (be that physical or temporal) rather than when they "don't show movement". In other words, it isn't "if motion then use acc; else use dat" but rather "if static/explicitly non-motion then use dat; else acc". Auf does not indicate that die Nachricht is in a place/time so takes the accusative. Bear in mind however that I'm also a learner, so could well have misconceptions here as well.

May 19, 2014

V2Blast

I was wondering the same thing a few days ago. It turns out that any usage of the two-way prepositions that is unrelated to location/position takes the accusative.

When relating to location but not involving motion, they take the dative. When relating to motion, they take the accusative. In any other situation, they still take the accusative!

July 17, 2014

izo_sak

I was wondering just the same since I encountered a few sentences here where they used the dative/accusative when it didn't have anything to do with movement, but then I read canoonet's explanation: http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Wort/Praeposition/Kasus/2Kasus.html?lang=en

The rule of implementing dative when referring to static states and accusative when referring to motion and movement does apply in general, but apparently every preposition has its own rules any nuances in cases where it isn't about 'static' or 'motion'.

Their explanation for 'auf' clarifies the implementation of the accusative case in the sentence above.

August 28, 2017

rjjacob

Is not the noun "report" a translation of Nachricht?

April 20, 2014

Alpog

Bericht - Report

April 27, 2014

rjjacob

Is that a unique translation of report?

April 29, 2014

Alpog

Not sure what you mean, it's the noun, as in "a report".

E.G.:
"Ich lese einen Bericht." - "I read a report."

The verb version, "to report", is either "berichten", "melden", among others.

E.G.:
"Der Reporter berichtet über die Verhältnisse." - "The reporter reports/is reporting about the situation."

April 29, 2014

rjjacob

I meant was Bericht the only translation of the noun, report. Or is Nachricht also a valid translation. I seem to have heard it frequently as such on German news broadcasts.

April 30, 2014

Alpog

Ah. "Bericht" covers basically all uses of the english "report", (as a noun.), e.g. "account", "review", "bulletin", "statement" etc.

"Nachricht", however, has a number of uses confined to things like "message", "news", "communication", "information" etc.

So it's definitely plausible that you would hear them both on the German news haha.

April 30, 2014

Prazetyke

Could it be "You will not ..."?

August 29, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.