1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Xin cảm ơn, tạm biệt!"

"Xin cảm ơn, tạm biệt!"

Translation:Thank you, goodbye!

July 31, 2016

5 Comments


jackm1123

What is the difference in saying "xin cảm ơn" vs "cảm ơn" plainly vs "cảm ơn" with an appropriate pronoun?

July 31, 2016

TehVanarch

Xin cảm ơn is overly polite. Cảm ơn is just thank you and cảm ơn ABC is thank you ABC.

August 2, 2016

Erin661326

Is cảm ơn bạn acceptable?

July 15, 2018

TehVanarch

If the person is of a similar age, yes.

July 21, 2018

Catherine144547

What are the best pronouns for someone age 70 or over.

June 22, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.