1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Xin cảm ơn, tạm biệt!"

"Xin cảm ơn, tạm biệt!"

Translation:Thank you, goodbye!

July 31, 2016

6 Comments


jackm1123

What is the difference in saying "xin cảm ơn" vs "cảm ơn" plainly vs "cảm ơn" with an appropriate pronoun?


TehVanarch

Xin cảm ơn is overly polite. Cảm ơn is just thank you and cảm ơn ABC is thank you ABC.


iblinguist

isn't the literal meaning of tạm biệt, “temporary parting”? In that case, couldn't it also be translated as "see you" or "see you again". I realize there is also hẹn gặp lại for that ..... :)


Erin661326

Is cảm ơn bạn acceptable?


TehVanarch

If the person is of a similar age, yes.


Catherine144547

What are the best pronouns for someone age 70 or over.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.