Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Milyen házakat szeretsz?"

Translation:What kind of houses do you like?

2 years ago

6 Comments


gratz
gratz

So why is it not milyenek here?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

It is the same as with all the other sentences so far where the adjective is in front of the noun. The adjective stays singular. Even if it is a question word.

I am not sure "what kinds" is actually correct. Is it?

2 years ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

In practice, with plural nouns, "what kind of" and "what kinds of" are very nearly interchangeable.

I would tend to use "what kinds..." if the things in question come in some distinct types / varieties / species and the meaning is closer to "which kinds". So, all of the following sentences sound normal to me (but they'd also sound fine with "what kind" as well):

What kinds of mushrooms grow in Manitoba?

What kinds of trains can you see there?

What kinds of dogs are in the show?

I would also use "What kinds..." in a question if I wanted to emphasize that I was expecting an answer involving multiple kinds.

"What kind of blankets should we buy?" "Cotton." - sounds fine. We're buying multiple blankets, but only one kind. The question indicates that.

"What kind of blankets should we buy?" "Some green ones and some blue ones." - sounds fine too.

"What kinds of ice cream should we buy?" "Chocolate." - sounds weird. After that, I'd probably reply, "Just one kind? Really?"

And if someone answered "What kinds of mushrooms grow in Manitoba?" with "Delicious ones!" then that would verge on being a joke answer. I'd probably reply, "Haha, yeah, but what kinds?"

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

OK, this sounds very convincing, thank you!

2 years ago

gratz
gratz

Not a native English speaker, but it sounds pretty correct to my ears.

2 years ago

Agikave

I answered "what type of houses do you like". In English it is essentially the same thing. Is it not the same in Hungarian? because it didn't accept my answer

1 year ago