1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Diese Erfindung ist hilfreic…

"Diese Erfindung ist hilfreich."

Translation:This invention is helpful.

February 4, 2014

29 Comments


SunnyDornoch

This FICTION?????

May 20, 2015

RichardWat304660

Duo is saying "Erfindung" means invention. In English Invention can be something physical "this can opener is a great invention" as well as a synonym for fabrication "the article was an invention". With the second use being less common.

Based on the comments does "Erfindung" not mean a physical invention in German?

January 29, 2016

bynny2015

According to: http://en.pons.com/translate?q=Erfindungl=deenin=ac_delf=de

Erfindung can also mean a physical invention.

June 11, 2017

PatriciaJH

Yes, Linguee gives that as the primary meaning -- a physical invention such as a wheel. See: www.linguee.com/german-english/translation/Erfindung.htm

July 19, 2017

mallopallo

I agree it doesn't make sense. At least i cannot see it

October 23, 2015

VaderGareth

Could this be "discovery"?

February 4, 2014

quis_lib_duo

discovery = (die) Entdeckung ; not quite the same.

February 4, 2014

Sand_Squid

I was thinking maybe it was 'finding' as in the noun, a scientific finding. I don't see how, if this is a lesson on science vocab, we should be learning to say a fiction is helpful :P

January 13, 2016

srtokes

Actually, our word for invention comes from (I would assume) the Latin invenire, meaning to find. So you're not far off with having written "finding" for invention. :D

March 19, 2016

PatandPete

I was thinking "finding" would work, too. That's what I put and it was marked wrong.

February 16, 2016

ArcanaLili

Finding is right. Fiction is wrong. Duolingo is wrong and they need to fix this.

June 9, 2016

R.L.Jalabert

I also wrote finding, are you sure it's correct?

May 13, 2017

Prazetyke

"Finding" was my instinctive answer too?

May 8, 2016

Lims41

I almost put this down as well.

March 9, 2016

mw81

Re: the fiction thing - not a German native speaker, but I think duo mixed up 'fiction' with 'fabrication'. According to the Duden, 'Erfindung' also means 'invention' in the sense of 'falsehood, fabrication' - akin to the English 'You made this up!'. Hope this helps. :)

January 23, 2016

Osubin

Is it like English in German where invention (Erfindung) has a connotation of something small scale, simple but clever, and DIY whereas technology (Technologie) refers more to electronics, corporate, mass-produced, state-of-the-art hardware?

November 11, 2015

nicomiro

"Useful" is not acceptable?

August 31, 2014

G0108

I believe useful would be "nützlich".

December 27, 2014

maxvonklappen

You might want to check this.

October 26, 2016

MaraTwente

Fiction???+

October 30, 2015

Love2learn5

Is this an error? How could Erfindung mean fiction?

December 6, 2015

Brian79275

Discovery is a better answer, as in Was hast du erfunden

January 21, 2016

kuldipnarain

The English translation is perfect in order.Invention or discovery of a new object,principle in any branch of science or arts may be helpful to mankind.

March 17, 2016

RogerRivero0

That is now what you give as the right answer. You use ''concept'' ....

April 26, 2017

UmaDas1

Duo is wrong. It must be discovery

June 22, 2017

DoubleLingot

a discovery is eine Entdeckung

May 24, 2019

Dermatology

I've just opened up 2 German textbooks and they both say "discovery, invention" which is what I remembered! They are slightly different but overlap conceptually. I have learnt not to trust DL and I would say to the others that put 'discovery' that in this context it works OK...'Entdeckung' is the other way we say discovery.

October 17, 2017

Tom190629

Einstein hat gesagt

December 1, 2017

RobertoMon365886

Definition of contraption a device or control that is very useful for a particular job This contraption is helpful is a valid answer

September 10, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.