"How many questions do you have?"

Translation:Hoeveel vragen heeft u?

2 years ago

9 Comments


RicardoSeb15

What's the difference between using "u" and "jij"?

2 years ago

ashbolt
ashbolt

Pretty much u is formal and jij is informal.

2 years ago

RicardoSeb15

Thanks mate!

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

Is "jij" wrong here?

2 years ago

pentaan
pentaan

"Hoeveel vragen heb jij?", "Hoeveel vragen heb je?" en "Hoeveel vragen hebt u" zijn ook goede vertalingen.

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

Dank u wel! Misschien heb ik "jij heeft" geschreven.

2 years ago

Jakepie2004
Jakepie2004

Why would, "Hoeveel vraag hebben jullie?" be incorrect?

1 year ago

GrahamJohn16
GrahamJohn16

'Vraag' is singular. 'Vragen' is plural and, in this case, correct.

You don't say 'How many question...' in English either

4 weeks ago

MeEshanSingh678

Why is there no inversion here?

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.