"There is a lamp outside."

Translation:Van kint egy lámpa.

July 31, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KevinDo10

Is "egy lampa kint van" also acceptable?


vvsey

Maybe. I would translate this as "A lamp is outside."


mbgreen11

Amen to Kevin. I thought that type of word order would be considered "almost correct"


Liggliluff

"there is a lamp outside" and "a lamp is outside" seems to mean the same thing to me.


Matt92HUN

"kint van egy lámpa" is correct too.


Julie900845

I wrote "Kint van egy lámpa" too, but it was marked as wrong. According to Duo, it should be " Kintint egy lámpa.", which I don't understand. So, if someone could explain, please...


Julie900845

Second time I wrote "Egy lámpa kint van" and it was also marked as wrong. So, now I know that I know nothing :D


Cassandra458919

No,as far as I know this is usually used when you ask.


IsacharJones

Would 'Kint egy lámpa van.' be a correct translation?


Laszlo333666

This is like a question like " Is there a lamp outside "


Kristoffer973213

I wrote, "Ez egy lampa kint van." Can someone explain why my sentence is incorrect? Köszönöm!


bbigblue

Because that sentence has two statements in it. "ez egy lámpa" - "this is a lamp", and "kint van" - "is outside". The english needs the "there is" construction to state the existence or presence of stuff, but hungarian does not, so the "ez" is unnecessary.
Your sentence would work (though not as a translation for this english sentence) as: "ez egy lámpa, ami kint van" - "this is a lamp which is outside".


Kristoffer973213

What the difference between starting a sentence with "van kint" or "kint van"? Another question elsewhere is with "van itt" or "itt van." I'm confused by which word order to use. Can someone explain? Köszönöm!


bbigblue

apart from minor differences (more important thing is in the front) but in general they are pretty much the same in this case.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.