1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I cook the food."

"I cook the food."

Translation:אני מבשל את האוכל.

July 31, 2016

6 Comments


alphalyrae

When do you say אוכל vs אכול ?


danny912421

Well, אוכל can be either the noun meaning "food" or the verb "to eat" in the present tense as masculine singular (אני אוכל - I eat, אתה אוכל - you (m.) eat, הוא אוכל - he eats). And אכול is the passive participle of the verb to eat and it means "eaten".

So, if you said: האוכל אכול, that would translate to "the food is eaten"


ZinoviyTokar

First and third sentences are the same. So all answers are correct.


airelibre

We don't get to see the automatically generated multiple choice questions. But I suspect you got מבשל in one and מבשלת in the other (masculine and feminine), so there's no problem.


CarinaPaula

I wrote meal instead of food. :(


danny912421

meal - ארוחה

food - אוכל

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.