1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "чёрный чай"

"чёрный чай"

Translation:black tea

July 31, 2016

9 Comments


orcj_77

"A black tea" is also a correct answer


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Only if you refer to a cup of tea (or, perhaps, some packaged item). Otherwise tea is uncountable.


0rangeFluff

Or if you're talking about different kinds of tea. "This is a black tea with hints of vanilla."


Squonkalini

Pretty lousy pronunciation of чай.


ErikKaufma2

Aren't there also times when it is spelled чая ?


Kundoo

"Чая" is the genitive case of "чай".


Linus422852

So i type in "black" in duo's translator, get чёрной, which apparently is wrong. I use another translator and get черный

What the h#ll, which is right?


Shady_arc

The endings of adjectives match the nouns you attach them to (e.g., чай is masculine).

chernyi


Yurizneiva

In china they call it красный чай

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.