1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Klima in der Stadt und i…

"Das Klima in der Stadt und in der Umgebung ist kalt."

Translation:The climate in the city and surrounding area is cold.

February 1, 2013

38 Comments


Hohenems

Is the second "in" necessary in the German sentence? I assume it is, but thought I'd ask to make sure.


christian

You can say any of these:

Das Klima in der Stadt und in der Umgebung ist kalt.

Das Klima in der Stadt und der Umgebung ist kalt.

Das Klima in der Stadt und Umgebung ist kalt.


fbicknel

The third is only possible because Stadt u. Umgebung match in gender and (obviously here) case.

z.b., in der Stadt und dem Land; aber nicht: in der Stadt und Land.


SusanDara

I know this is off topic but is the u. a typical shorthand for und like many in the US use a +? Also, would + be understood as shorthand for und?


Hohenems

Thanks, and thanks for the third sentence as it also crossed my mind. I'll report it next time around.


Jrgen792736

Nicht unbedingt, deshalb habe ich auch ein Herz eingebüßt, weil ich glaubte, in England ist es auch nicht notwendig.


BillyPries2

Just wondering why, "The climate in the city and surrounding area is cold" is not accepted.


robertmuil

The surrounds should surely also be acceptable?


ayannarich268

This is a horrible English sentence


Taylolz

...and ITS/THE surroundings! I don't know why the German course consistantly chooses the most awkward English phrasing, especially when the direct translation is the best one.


KevinWelz

''the city and the surrounds'' does not sound right, saying the ''surrounding area'' sounds more natural to me than ''surroundings'' but it does still work


IanMSpencer

Guessing you are not British English speaker. Surroundings is clunky to my ear. I would most naturally say "the city and its surrounds"


peterreid3

The second the in an english sentence is not necessary the town and enviroment is perfectly acceptable


zmw

Is it ok to omit the second "in der"?


Aththoriq

Why is not use "sind" rather than "ist"?


Daria2VA

The verb form has to match the subject, which is singular, das Klima.


JesseSG

Could Umgebung be translated as outskirts?


EricHiss1

If both Stadt and Umgebung are feminine why is it "der Stadt und in der Umgebung" and not "die Stadt und in die Ungebung"?


Kim.lernt.gern

Yeah, wow, I would never say this in English, as a native English speaker. I would far more likely say "The climate in the city and the surrounds is cold," which was not accepted. The answer bank needs some more attention, Duo.


WilliamEld3

vicinity is given as an option in the tips why is it not accepted?


pjaime90

Isn't "The Weather" the same as "The Climate"?


DavidRatcl3

In English surely the second THE is not necessary but is understood


GeoffreyKi4

Environment is different from environs


stomunculus

"City and environs"


Nabil721767

Can I translate "der Umgebung" to suburban area or is it larger than that?


boioioio

suburb is not accepted, I won't report though, I'm not duolingo's free worker.


Hans_Muller_sr

Would "in and around the city" also do?


ClassiDuo

Can "Umgebung" also be rendered as "suburbs"?


PopSixSquish

Why does the word order matter? Sometimes it's okay to change the order of the words in the sentence, but when I wrote "the climate is cold in the city and surroundings" it was wrong.


BonnieJean1it

I also wrote the same. It is correct English, but perhaps we are missing some nuance of the German meaning? Anyone?


MaryBallan

Surely"town" should be accepted.


saintsauve1

What is wrong with “town” instead of city? Must we always defer to US usage?


Alice684156

why can't I say: "the climate is cold in the city and surroundings"


saintsauve1

« The climate in and around the city is cold » not accepted. Reported. Any ideas why not?


ZoranM

Duo not acceptjng correct variations ist sehr frustrating and off-putting.


CBBDuo

I used weather and it took it wrong, I strongly believe it should be considered as synonym of the word climate.


CarloGamag1

Could "surroundings" be used instead of surraunding area?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.