"Das Klima in der Stadt und in der Umgebung ist kalt."

Translation:The climate in the city and surroundings is cold.

February 1, 2013

25 Comments


Hohenems

Is the second "in" necessary in the German sentence? I assume it is, but thought I'd ask to make sure.

November 7, 2013

christian
Mod

You can say any of these:

Das Klima in der Stadt und in der Umgebung ist kalt.

Das Klima in der Stadt und der Umgebung ist kalt.

Das Klima in der Stadt und Umgebung ist kalt.

November 7, 2013

fbicknel

The third is only possible because Stadt u. Umgebung match in gender and (obviously here) case.

z.b., in der Stadt und dem Land; aber nicht: in der Stadt und Land.

March 2, 2014

SusanDara

I know this is off topic but is the u. a typical shorthand for und like many in the US use a +? Also, would + be understood as shorthand for und?

July 27, 2018

Hohenems

Thanks, and thanks for the third sentence as it also crossed my mind. I'll report it next time around.

November 8, 2013

robertmuil

The surrounds should surely also be acceptable?

March 31, 2014

jcfitzner

Yes it would be

December 15, 2014

KevinWelz

''the city and the surrounds'' does not sound right, saying the ''surrounding area'' sounds more natural to me than ''surroundings'' but it does still work

April 23, 2014

IanMSpencer

Guessing you are not British English speaker. Surroundings is clunky to my ear. I would most naturally say "the city and its surrounds"

December 7, 2018

JesseSG

Could Umgebung be translated as outskirts?

October 9, 2014

BillyPries2

Just wondering why, "The climate in the city and surrounding area is cold" is not accepted.

June 9, 2018

pjaime90

Isn't "The Weather" the same as "The Climate"?

July 8, 2014

christian
Mod
July 8, 2014

Aththoriq

Why is not use "sind" rather than "ist"?

July 15, 2014

DariaTrehyMathes

The verb form has to match the subject, which is singular, das Klima.

July 22, 2014

DavidRatcl3

In English surely the second THE is not necessary but is understood

October 3, 2014

peterreid3

The second the in an english sentence is not necessary the town and enviroment is perfectly acceptable

October 2, 2015

EricHiss1

If both Stadt and Umgebung are feminine why is it "der Stadt und in der Umgebung" and not "die Stadt und in die Ungebung"?

November 2, 2015

GeoffreyKi4

Environment is different from environs

June 1, 2016

stomunculus

"City and environs"

August 28, 2016

Nabil721767

Can I translate "der Umgebung" to suburban area or is it larger than that?

August 13, 2018

Hans_Muller_sr

Would "in and around the city" also do?

December 5, 2018

dthreatz

"The climate in the city and in the environment is cold" is wrong?

February 1, 2013

eva.lyus

"environment" does have an ecological/biological meaning - "Umwelt"

October 4, 2013

xeenarh

"The climate in the city and in the surrounding is cold" was marked wrong. Then Duo had the gall to say surroundingS was the right answer. WTF

October 17, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.