Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman eats rice."

Translation:La mujer come arroz.

1
5 years ago

16 Comments


SofieBrunvoll

Why is "la senora" wrong?

2
Reply5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

The would be "the lady" in English, which is not the same as "the woman".

6
Reply4 years ago

petalous

I am assuming my "la dama" is even worse. :)

1
Reply4 years ago

sherocksx10

how do we know when to change the word come to comen or comes and such?

2
Reply4 years ago

quicollach

Use "come" for 3rd person singular (él/ella come, that is, he/she eats) and "comen" for the same in plural (ellos comen, that is, they eat). Note however that the formal "you" (usted/ustedes) use these forms as well: usted come / ustedes comen.

2
Reply4 years ago

quicollach

I forgot the other persons: yo como / tú comes / nosotros comemos / vosotros coméis. That is, I / you / we / you eat.

1
Reply4 years ago

petehaas

should it be la mujer comelo

0
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

nope. "The woman eats it" would be "La mujer lo come." You can only attach object pronouns to the end of infinitives or participles, not conjugated verbs.

4
Reply5 years ago

KarlEA

Why can't it be "Las mujer"? Why is only "La" acceptable?

0
Reply5 years ago

abzrasta

Las will be plural. Las mujeres

3
Reply4 years ago

lacyopal

Why wouldn't I use el arroz here instead of just arroz?

0
Reply4 years ago

tigerrcat

Because if you used el arroz, the sentence would be "the women eats the rice".

4
Reply4 years ago

Duolingo.com2

why is comen wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

quicollach

It's not wrong. But maybe you used it in the wrong person ("él come" vs. "ellos comen")

0
Reply4 years ago

BreYonRox

Why is como wrong :(

0
Reply4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

como means "I eat" (first person singular).

2
Reply4 years ago