"The woman eats rice."

Translation:La mujer come arroz.

5 years ago

16 Comments


SofieBrunvoll

Why is "la senora" wrong?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

The would be "the lady" in English, which is not the same as "the woman".

4 years ago

petalous

I am assuming my "la dama" is even worse. :)

4 years ago

sherocksx10

how do we know when to change the word come to comen or comes and such?

5 years ago

quicollach

Use "come" for 3rd person singular (él/ella come, that is, he/she eats) and "comen" for the same in plural (ellos comen, that is, they eat). Note however that the formal "you" (usted/ustedes) use these forms as well: usted come / ustedes comen.

5 years ago

quicollach

I forgot the other persons: yo como / tú comes / nosotros comemos / vosotros coméis. That is, I / you / we / you eat.

5 years ago

petehaas

should it be la mujer comelo

5 years ago

rspreng

nope. "The woman eats it" would be "La mujer lo come." You can only attach object pronouns to the end of infinitives or participles, not conjugated verbs.

5 years ago

KarlEA

Why can't it be "Las mujer"? Why is only "La" acceptable?

5 years ago

abzrasta

Las will be plural. Las mujeres

5 years ago

lacyopal

Why wouldn't I use el arroz here instead of just arroz?

5 years ago

tigerrcat

Because if you used el arroz, the sentence would be "the women eats the rice".

5 years ago

Duolingo.com2

why is comen wrong?

5 years ago

quicollach

It's not wrong. But maybe you used it in the wrong person ("él come" vs. "ellos comen")

5 years ago

BreYonRox

Why is como wrong :(

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

como means "I eat" (first person singular).

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.