"The woman eats rice."

Translation:La mujer come arroz.

February 1, 2013

16 Comments


SofieBrunvoll

Why is "la senora" wrong?

June 12, 2013

Luis

The would be "the lady" in English, which is not the same as "the woman".

December 26, 2013

petalous

I am assuming my "la dama" is even worse. :)

February 19, 2014

sherocksx10

how do we know when to change the word come to comen or comes and such?

November 5, 2013

quicollach

Use "come" for 3rd person singular (él/ella come, that is, he/she eats) and "comen" for the same in plural (ellos comen, that is, they eat). Note however that the formal "you" (usted/ustedes) use these forms as well: usted come / ustedes comen.

December 4, 2013

quicollach

I forgot the other persons: yo como / tú comes / nosotros comemos / vosotros coméis. That is, I / you / we / you eat.

December 4, 2013

petehaas

should it be la mujer comelo

February 1, 2013

rspreng

nope. "The woman eats it" would be "La mujer lo come." You can only attach object pronouns to the end of infinitives or participles, not conjugated verbs.

February 2, 2013

KarlEA

Why can't it be "Las mujer"? Why is only "La" acceptable?

August 9, 2013

abzrasta

Las will be plural. Las mujeres

September 22, 2013

lacyopal

Why wouldn't I use el arroz here instead of just arroz?

September 25, 2013

tigerrcat

Because if you used el arroz, the sentence would be "the women eats the rice".

September 25, 2013

Duolingo.com2

why is comen wrong?

December 4, 2013

quicollach

It's not wrong. But maybe you used it in the wrong person ("él come" vs. "ellos comen")

December 4, 2013

BreYonRox

Why is como wrong :(

February 16, 2014

Luis

como means "I eat" (first person singular).

February 16, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.