1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The cat touches a snake."

"The cat touches a snake."

Translation:החתולה נוגעת בנחש.

July 31, 2016

7 Comments


Carlahna1

Bad idea, kitty cat.


Talya137997

Why is there a 'ב' before the word 'נחש'? This seems like it's saying 'The cat touches in a snake'.


Walrosse

The word "לגעת" is always followed by the preposition "ב"-something, it's just something that you have to remember.


danny912421

ha-chatulá nogá'at be-nachásh.


AlexScandi1

HOW CAN I KNOW THE SUBJECT'S GENDER?


emc752906

With this example it's easy:

l חתול - male cat

l חתולה - female cat

With other animals, if there isn't a male-female pair like this, or with any other noun, you simply have to learn the gender of the words by heart.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.