"Yr Unol Daleithiau"

Translation:The United States

July 31, 2016

13 Comments


SiblingCreature

Shouldn't this be Yr Daleithiau Unol?

July 31, 2016

rmcode
Mod

'Unol' is one of the few adjectives in Welsh that come before the noun. Its usual form is 'Unedig' which comes after the noun, meaning 'united, unified'.

Yr Unol Daleithiau was the name of the 7 united provinces of the Netherlands that declared independence from Spain in 1581.

Later on it was applied to the independent USA as Yr Unol Daleithiau America

July 31, 2016

SiblingCreature

Interesting, thanks. :-)

July 31, 2016

shwmae

Just a correction you probably missed: it's Unol Daleithiau America without any Yr in front.

June 7, 2019

ibisc

No, this is an exception to the usual order of words in Welsh.

July 31, 2016

Rhylman

In an earlier lesson, it stated that "Unol Daleithiau America" didn't need a "yr" in front to make it "The" USA. But this has. Is it because this is "A" US, not "The" US ?

March 13, 2019

shwmae

Well spotted. The reason is because when you have a possessive construction in Welsh consisting of a few nouns grouped together, only the final noun can have an y(r) before it, e.g.

pen y bryn "the top of the hill**

diwedd y daith "the end of the journey / the journey's end**

plant yr athro "the children of the teacher / the teacher's children"

Canolfan y Mileniwm "the Millennium Centre", lit. "the Centre of the Millennium"

You can't put an y(r) before any of these phrases in Welsh.

If you don't need an y(r) before the final word in these possessive phrases, then you still can't put it anywhere else either. There's no need for any y(r) in e.g.

pen bryn "the top of a hill**

diwedd taith "the end of a journey / a journey's end**

plant athro "the children of a teacher / a teacher's children"

canol Caerdydd "the middle of Cardiff"

The phrase Unol Daleithiau America is just like this second lot. You can't have an y(r) before America (it's never y(r) America "the America" in Welsh) and you can't have an y(r) anywhere else either. In English you'd still translate it as "the United States of America" but you never need an inital y(r) in Welsh.

June 7, 2019

nestarees

Yr Unol Daleithiau but not Yr Unol Daleithiau America - can anyone explain?

March 25, 2019

PaulSchuur3

Is it because there can be many united states (as in states anywhere could unite if they wanted to) but there is only one country called "(The) United States of America?

May 17, 2019

nestarees

As good an answer as any. Thank you for your interest

May 17, 2019

shwmae

I just posted this above, but in case you miss it: The reason is because when you have a possessive construction in Welsh consisting of a few nouns grouped together, only the final noun can have an y(r) before it, e.g.

pen y bryn "the top of the hill**

diwedd y daith "the end of the journey / the journey's end**

plant yr athro "the children of the teacher / the teacher's children"

Canolfan y Mileniwm "the Millennium Centre", lit. "the Centre of the Millennium"

You can't put an y(r) before any of these phrases in Welsh.

If you don't need an y(r) before the final word in these possessive phrases, then you still can't put it anywhere else either. There's no need for any y(r) in e.g.

pen bryn "the top of a hill**

diwedd taith "the end of a journey / a journey's end**

plant athro "the children of a teacher / a teacher's children"

canol Caerdydd "the middle of Cardiff"

The phrase Unol Daleithiau America is just like this second lot. You can't have an y(r) before America (it's never y(r) America "the America" in Welsh) and you can't have an y(r) anywhere else either. In English you'd still translate it as "the United States of America" but you never need an inital y(r) in Welsh.

June 7, 2019

FirePolyglot

Can't this be 'the US?'

October 11, 2016

integra1

The USA is accepted

October 26, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.