1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn là một con heo."

"Bạn một con heo."

Translation:You are a pig.

July 31, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Ruari501

Finally, moving onto 'Charm 101'

September 3, 2016

shaz820186

Ouch!

June 19, 2017

Eddie960714

This is an insult in English, but it might not be in Vietnamese. Does anyone know? I think calling someone a chicken in Vietnamese isn't an insult like in English.

November 15, 2017

Minhpc

In Vietnam call someone is pig and chick to be impolite. I think in this situation it may say about the name of the birth's year. Vietnam and China take twelve animals to call years. Sometimes we say "you are a pig" instead "you are your birth's year of the pig".

June 15, 2018

LinhTrun

It's an insult to call someone a pig, but calling someone a chicken doesn't mean anything

February 28, 2019

VietPham695816

Wha-what did you just say?!

May 16, 2018

petersas86

The solution suggests "the pig" instead of "one pig", although in the Vietnamese sentence there is "một".

December 14, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.