1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn là một con heo."

"Bạn một con heo."

Translation:You are a pig.

July 31, 2016

13 Comments


Ruari501

Finally, moving onto 'Charm 101'


Eddie960714

This is an insult in English, but it might not be in Vietnamese. Does anyone know? I think calling someone a chicken in Vietnamese isn't an insult like in English.


Minhpc

In Vietnam call someone is pig and chick to be impolite. I think in this situation it may say about the name of the birth's year. Vietnam and China take twelve animals to call years. Sometimes we say "you are a pig" instead "you are your birth's year of the pig".


GiaLang3

This sentence, Vietnamese language to indicate someone too fat and lazy (mập như heo, lười như heo, ...) !!!


LinhTrun

It's an insult to call someone a pig, but calling someone a chicken doesn't mean anything


VietPham695816

Wha-what did you just say?!


SuKem.

Heo and lợn?


Mamacita312

Someone can correct me if this is wrong, but I think “heo” ís pig, but “lợn” or “thịt lợn” may refer to pork?


petersas86

The solution suggests "the pig" instead of "one pig", although in the Vietnamese sentence there is "một".


JDSamurai

In a GOOD way.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.