"My suitcase was lost at the airport."

Translation:המזוודה שלי נאבדה בשדה התעופה.

July 31, 2016

4 Comments


rotem.zaar

I think as a native hebrew speaker that you should say אבדה instead of נאבדה

July 31, 2016

AlmogL

I agree אבדה is more correct, but I think most people would say הלכה לאיבוד.

July 31, 2016

OmerHazon

I totally agree. I was once marked wrong in a Hebrew class for writing נאבדה instead of אבדה, so I assumed נאבדה was informal in this case. Do you know if Duolingo is going by any standard of Hebrew?

August 23, 2016

AdamReisman

I got the impression they're only teaching it this way in order to teach Nif'al. But makes it difficult to figure out when I should say what.

November 16, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.