1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "My suitcase was lost at the …

"My suitcase was lost at the airport."

Translation:המזוודה שלי נאבדה בשדה התעופה.

July 31, 2016

7 Comments


ChickenRunner02

נמל תעופה או שדה תעופה?


radagastthebrown

According to Hebrew Wikipedia, נמל תעופה is an international airport and שדה תעופה for domestic flights only; but I don't think this distinction is often made by speakers.


rotem.zaar

I think as a native hebrew speaker that you should say אבדה instead of נאבדה


AlmogL

I agree אבדה is more correct, but I think most people would say הלכה לאיבוד.


Approbatorium

I totally agree. I was once marked wrong in a Hebrew class for writing נאבדה instead of אבדה, so I assumed נאבדה was informal in this case. Do you know if Duolingo is going by any standard of Hebrew?


AdamReisman

I got the impression they're only teaching it this way in order to teach Nif'al. But makes it difficult to figure out when I should say what.


Home-To-Him

Ha'mizvada sheli ne'evda bisde ha'te'ufa

הַמִּזְוָדָה שֶׁלִּי נֶאֶבְדָה בִּשְׂדֵה הַתְּעוּפָה

On the audio, "נאבדה" sounds like ne'ebda. However, on pealim.com "was lost" (נאבדה") is pronounced as "נֶאֶבְדָה" (ne'evda), which I have given as the correct pronounciation above. https://www.pealim.com/search/?q=%D7%A0%D7%90%D7%91%D7%93%D7%94

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.