"My suitcase was lost at the airport."

Translation:המזוודה שלי נאבדה בשדה התעופה.

July 31, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChickenRunner02

נמל תעופה או שדה תעופה?


radagastthebrown

According to Hebrew Wikipedia, נמל תעופה is an international airport and שדה תעופה for domestic flights only; but I don't think this distinction is often made by speakers.


DL-Trolls

Very, very helpful.


Home-To-Him

Ha'mizvada sheli ne'evda bisde ha'te'ufa

הַמִּזְוָדָה שֶׁלִּי נֶאֶבְדָה בִּשְׂדֵה הַתְּעוּפָה

On the audio, "נאבדה" sounds like ne'ebda. However, on pealim.com "was lost" (נאבדה") is pronounced as "נֶאֶבְדָה" (ne'evda), which I have given as the correct pronounciation above. https://www.pealim.com/search/?q=%D7%A0%D7%90%D7%91%D7%93%D7%94


VivekRaman7

If this sentence was written with an active voice (I lost my suitcase at the airport) The piel verb would be used:

איבדתי את המזוודה בשדה התעופה

However in the passive voice, Duo has used nifal instead of pual. So why is it not this in passive voice (using pual)

המזוודה שלי אובדה בשדה התעופה

I think the pa'al version of אבד is used in sentences like "I am lost" אני אבוד rather than when you lose something.


radagastthebrown

The root א-ב-ד is not really used in Pu'al, so that's not an option. As others suggested, the most correct answer in passive would be:

אבדה לי המזוודה בשדה התעופה

using Pa'al.


rotem.zaar

I think as a native hebrew speaker that you should say אבדה instead of נאבדה


AlmogL

I agree אבדה is more correct, but I think most people would say הלכה לאיבוד.


Approbatorium

I totally agree. I was once marked wrong in a Hebrew class for writing נאבדה instead of אבדה, so I assumed נאבדה was informal in this case. Do you know if Duolingo is going by any standard of Hebrew?


AdamReisman

I got the impression they're only teaching it this way in order to teach Nif'al. But makes it difficult to figure out when I should say what.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.