"The old, faulty televisions are in the attic too."

Translation:A régi, rossz televíziók is a padláson vannak.

July 31, 2016

16 Comments


GerSzej

can you place "is" before vannak?

August 21, 2016

mizinamo

That would mean "The old, faulty televisions are [not only in the cellar but] in the attic, too." Which sounds a bit odd to me, because a television can't be in two places at once. It would be a bit more natural without the definite article: Vannak régi, rossz televíziók a padláson is "There are old, faulty televisions [not only in the cellar but] in the attic, too."

Duo's Hungarian sentence, on the other hand, is "[Not only the new, clean books are in the attic, but] the old, faulty televisions are in the attic, too." -- the is after the televisions indicating that they are the "also" thing.

August 21, 2016

GerSzej

Yes, for one television, but here we are talking about several. I can see situations where there are (some) old faulty televisions in the attic and some in the basement. Thank you for the comment as it clearly explains the impact of placing "is" at a given place.

August 22, 2016

mizinamo

Of course, there can be situations where there are some in the attic and some in the basement. But when I speak of "the faulty televisions" (with definite article), I think I would speak of all of them as a group -- and then this entire group cannot be in two places at once.

It would would better without the definite article.

August 22, 2016

GerSzej

I see the point thank you

August 22, 2016

bnyugat

Why is it padláson and not padlásban?

July 31, 2016

Shamarth

Some locations prefer different suffixes than others. Sometimes there's logic behind it, sometimes there isn't.

It's worth memorising the three groups of the location-related suffixes:

  • illative, inessive, elative: -ba, -be / -ban, -ben / -ból, -ből
  • sublative, superessive, delative: -ra, -re / -on, -en, -ön / -ról, -ről
  • allative, adessive, ablative: -hoz, -hez, -höz / -nál, -nél / -tól, -től

The first forms in each group express motion towards a location, the second ones express being at a location (no movement), the third ones express motion away from a location.

If you know that a word always takes a certain suffix out of these, you'll know which suffix to use when expressing the other directions. So if you go to the attic / come from there, it will be "padlásra" and "padlásról".

July 31, 2016

carolgoslen

Thanks for that explanation. I like the way you grouped the suffixes and I find it most helpful, although I can't say I still completely understand. Are you saying that "padlás" is only going to take suffixes from the second group which is why it is "-on" instead of "-ban"? Because certainly the televisions are sitting inside the space referred to as an attic, but they would use "-on" here to express that idea?

February 7, 2017

Shamarth

Exactly! It seems that in Hungarian padlás is somehow perceived as a flat surface you put things on.

February 8, 2017

Judit294350

Why régi and not öreg?

May 10, 2017

BigWayne19

-------- regi is old things; oreg is old people (i don't know about animals/pets ) . . .

July 31, 2017

vvsey

A television can also be "öreg", but usually it is "régi". The difference between "öreg" and "régi" is this:
"öreg" is aged, "régi" is from old times, or something that has been for a long time.
A good example is friends:
"öreg barátom" - my friend who is old
"régi barátom" - someone I have been friends with for a long time, but not necessarily an old person.

We tend not to use "öreg" for objects as much as "régi", but it is possible.

October 24, 2017

JMaxGlobal

He's an old dog = Ö egy öreg kutya.

October 11, 2017

esjalistas

How about 'A régi, rossz televíziók is vannak a padláson' ?

October 13, 2017

vvsey

That is just incorrect. When it is about where something is, the normal word order is "a padláson van".
When we have a different verb, both ways are possible:

"Olvasok a padláson." "A padláson olvasok." - I read in the attic.
Both ways are fine.

But with just the existential "to be", only one way is normal:

"A padláson vagyok." - I am in the attic.

( There is a difference between the above two. What is the predicate in each? What are we stating?

"A padláson olvasok" - I read in the attic.
What am I stating about myself? What do I do? I read. Where do I read? In the attic.

"A padláson vagyok." - I am in the attic.
What am I stating about myself? I am in the attic. Period. )

Of course, this is just the basic situation, I am not talking about other cases where the emphasis is shifted and the word order gets mixed up, like:
"Gyakran vagyok a padláson" - I am often in the attic.

So, this situation above, with the televisions, is also about where stuff is.
The icecream machines are in the attic. And the televisions are also in the attic. Being in the attic is also the case for the televisions.:
"A fagylaltgépek a padláson vannak."
"A televíziók is a padláson vannak."

Let's see if I can show an analogy in English:
'A régi, rossz televíziók is vannak a padláson' - this sounds probably as weird as, or even weirder than, this would in English:
"The old, faulty televisions also are in the attic."

Let's pick a simpler sentence:

I read in the garden. I also read in the garden. - this is OK.

I am in the garden. I also am in the garden. - this is weird. Why?
I only replaced the verb. Yet, it is weird.

It should be:
I am also in the garden.

Right?

Of course, this is a totally different structure, I just wanted to show the weirdness factor of 'A régi, rossz televíziók is vannak a padláson'. If it were a different verb, the sentence would be fine. But not with "to be".

October 24, 2017

Judit294350

I think that would mean there is an old, broken TV (and it happens to be on the bench). It would answer "What else do you have that is old and broken?"

October 13, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.