1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are you down in the basement…

"Are you down in the basement?"

Translation:Lent vagytok a pincében?

July 31, 2016

12 Comments


bnyugat

pince isn't basement, it's cellar. Basement is alagsor. Is this mistake going to keep reappearing throughout the entire thing?


richardkiss

I didn't know the difference (and I'm a native English speaker!) but this may be of interest to others: http://theydiffer.com/difference-between-cellar-and-basement/


vvsey

I'm afraid so. One more thing to keep reporting.
But it could be argued, I think, that the line between "basement" and "pince" is somewhat blurred, perhaps incorrectly.


bnyugat

One would never store wine in the 'basement...' Does it actually do any good to report things?


vvsey

Absolutely. I have reported tons of things and seen a significant improvement already. But those people do have lives, too.

Oh, and I will start digging a cellar tomorrow. :)


clairelanc3

Why isn't "vagy" accepted?


mbgreen11

My example didn't have "vagytok" as an option to fill in the blanks. I am not sure how to "pass" this level without it, lol.


Kas334864

Word order for me is always a trouble. Why can't one say: vagy lent a pincében?


clairelanc3

Would "vagy lent a pincében" be wrong? Why? Is it because of the singular? Is there a specific place in the sentence for "lent"?


jzsuzsi

Since we are talking about the place, I would put at least one of the place-marking parts in front of the verb.

Lent vagy/vagytok a pincében?

Lent a pincében vagy/vagytok?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.