1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are you standing or walking?"

"Are you standing or walking?"

Translation:Te állsz vagy sétálsz?

July 31, 2016

15 Comments


robin708849

does anyone understand why you put sz at the end of the sentence


Shamarth

You mean at the end of the verbs? That's how they're conjugated. You can read here about indefinite conjugation, which applies above.


Thomas-19

állsz vagy sétálsz - marked as correct?


Judit294350

Yes - the "te" is optional.


MrtonPolgr

Should it be wrong? :)


mbgreen11

What about "Ön állsz vagy sétálsz?" I thought I could use this as a more formal usage.


Wazav94

'(Ön) áll vagy sétál?' is correct. the formal is like the third person in singular conjugation.


mbgreen11

Great! thanks. That makes sense.


germanboy_

Állsz vagy mész?


hilarymcca5

sétálsz was not an option on hover.


Innherz

Why can't I use pedig/hanem here as in "Te állsz hanem setalsz?"


MrtonPolgr

pedig, hanem and vagy have three completely different meanings in the first place...


Innherz

Thanks for answering. I reckon that they have different meanings, I was hoping to understand why exactly it's wrong in the example above.


jzsuzsi
Mod

"Te állsz hanem setalsz?" does not make sense. You can only use hanem, if something was negated in the first part.

"Te állsz hanem setalsz?" would be something like "You are standing but rather walking?"

Compare with this: "Te nem állsz, hanem sétálsz." - You are not standing, but walking.

hanem - but, but rather

vagy - or

pedig - and, whereas


Innherz

Thank you so much!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.