"Are you standing or walking?"

Translation:Te állsz vagy sétálsz?

July 31, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


robin708849

does anyone understand why you put sz at the end of the sentence


Findil

You mean at the end of the verbs? That's how they're conjugated. You can read here about indefinite conjugation, which applies above.


Thomas-19

állsz vagy sétálsz - marked as correct?


Judit294350

Yes - the "te" is optional.


MrtonPolgr

Should it be wrong? :)


Cristina380554

Mine just got marked as wrong :(


mbgreen11

What about "Ön állsz vagy sétálsz?" I thought I could use this as a more formal usage.


Wazav94

'(Ön) áll vagy sétál?' is correct. the formal is like the third person in singular conjugation.


mbgreen11

Great! thanks. That makes sense.


germanboy_

Állsz vagy mész?


eddiannie

sétálsz was not an option on hover.


Innherz

Why can't I use pedig/hanem here as in "Te állsz hanem setalsz?"


MrtonPolgr

pedig, hanem and vagy have three completely different meanings in the first place...


Innherz

Thanks for answering. I reckon that they have different meanings, I was hoping to understand why exactly it's wrong in the example above.


jzsuzsi

"Te állsz hanem setalsz?" does not make sense. You can only use hanem, if something was negated in the first part.

"Te állsz hanem setalsz?" would be something like "You are standing but rather walking?"

Compare with this: "Te nem állsz, hanem sétálsz." - You are not standing, but walking.

hanem - but, but rather

vagy - or

pedig - and, whereas


Innherz

Thank you so much!


Susan837467

Where is the lessons, should I have encountered the possibility of learning the answer?


Judit294350

You know the word "you stand" "állsz" and "you walk" "sétálsz" - then you just need to add "or" "vagy".

That said, DL teaches with some tips (which I assume you read) plus presenting sentences. It cannot tell you every sentence you might ever need - you have to do some thinking and trying out.


acabuta

What's the difference between Te állsz and Ti álltok?


Judit294350

állsz - You singular (familiar) stand
álltok - You plural (familiar) stand

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.