"Are you standing or walking?"

Translation:Te állsz vagy sétálsz?

July 31, 2016

5 Comments


robin708849

does anyone understand why you put sz at the end of the sentence

July 31, 2016

Shamarth

You mean at the end of the verbs? That's how they're conjugated. You can read here about indefinite conjugation, which applies above.

July 31, 2016

mbgreen11

What about "Ön állsz vagy sétálsz?" I thought I could use this as a more formal usage.

October 14, 2016

Wazav94

'(Ön) áll vagy sétál?' is correct. the formal is like the third person in singular conjugation.

March 23, 2017

mbgreen11

Great! thanks. That makes sense.

May 22, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.