"Åk hem!"

Translation:Go home!

July 31, 2016

12 Comments


TarasKlask

Is there some common constructions to soften the imperative form and make it more polite like "please"("Ak hem, tack"?) or "kindly" or "would you please"?

September 4, 2016

xmasinparis

you could add an "är du snäll" to the end of the imperative. It softens the blow a bit. (directly translates to "are you nice," but basically means "please")

December 16, 2016

Massimo867436

...Snälla, åk hem

June 2, 2017

Massimo867436

Which basically translated anf means...Please, go home.

June 2, 2017

emmaksnilsson

Alexander, that's an order from your commander

December 28, 2016

mmd6283

I thought åk is driving. But I got failed by entering "drive home"!

July 31, 2016

Lundgren8

No, åka is ’go (by vehicle)’. It could also be a bike or a plane. If you want ’drive home’ it would be kör hem.

July 31, 2016

HannuKulju

How about "gå hem" then? Would it mean "Walk home"?

September 30, 2016

devalanteriel

Literally, yes. In practice, you might say gå hem! colloquially even if you knew people are e.g. driving.

August 18, 2018

Hominy63

How do you say "Get off my lawn?"

August 17, 2018

devalanteriel

Idiomatically, e.g. bort från gräsmattan! :)

August 18, 2018

Hominy63

Thanks!

August 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.