"Good morning, I am a doctor."

Translation:Dzień dobry, jestem lekarzem.

July 31, 2016

6 Comments


MrBTTF

"Dobre rano" is never said?

July 31, 2016

Jellei

"Never" is such a strong word... but yeah, I don't think I've ever heard it.

July 31, 2016

Rozelyn-Claire

Why is "Dzień dobry, ja jestem lekarzem" is wrong?

April 13, 2017

Jellei

It should have worked, it's accepted. But it puts an unusual emphasis on the subject, "ja" is totally redundant here.

April 14, 2017

OndrejSaska

Doktorka isn't a word?

November 22, 2017

Jellei

Not really. I mean, someone can use it, but rather as word play (a neologism) and totally colloquially, than being serious...

November 22, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.