1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Good morning, I am a doctor."

"Good morning, I am a doctor."

Translation:Dzień dobry, jestem lekarzem.

July 31, 2016

8 Comments


MrBTTF

"Dobre rano" is never said?


Jellei

"Never" is such a strong word... but yeah, I don't think I've ever heard it.


Rozelyn-Claire

Why is "Dzień dobry, ja jestem lekarzem" is wrong?


Jellei

It should have worked, it's accepted. But it puts an unusual emphasis on the subject, "ja" is totally redundant here.


OndrejSaska

Doktorka isn't a word?


Jellei

Not really. I mean, someone can use it, but rather as word play (a neologism) and totally colloquially, than being serious...


Peter498186

I find it really confusing when duolingo says "Another correct solution: Dzień dobry, jestem lekarką" and makes me think that I have not given the best solution. (I gave dzień dobry jestem lekarzem - the only thing I can see wrong is the "D".) For anyone else who comes here, lekarką is of course the instrumental for a female doctor.


Jellei

If it's "Another correct solution", then it means that your solution was correct. Both "lekarzem" and "lekarką" are considered equally correct here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.