"I love candy."

Translation:אני אוהב ממתקים!

July 31, 2016

26 Comments


baronnet

Candy = ממתק, not ממתקים !

July 31, 2016

airelibre

Candy can be a collective noun.

July 31, 2016

TeribleTeri

But it's not only a collective noun?!

April 17, 2018

WarriorCleberz

Ok, but...Can be or is it? We're talking about any candy or several candies? Because Candy = ממתק, and not ממתקים !

We need to be sure about that.

May 21, 2019

BariNir

A candy or a piece of candy would be ממתק. Candy without the indefinite article is a collective noun and it is ממתקים.

May 21, 2019

doualex62

ממתק או ממתקים?

May 6, 2019

doualex62

Ah! I am wrong! We are wrong! I love a candy or I love candy? It is plural! Duolingo is right.

May 6, 2019

WickdCool

But can also be singular, no?

November 5, 2016

thenewkidaw71

I learned a little Hebrew as a kid, and I distinctly remember candy = סוכריה. can someone explain to me the difference between סוכריה and ממתקים?

May 29, 2017

Avishai993062

I guess סוכריה is a sweet and ממתקים is candy

July 23, 2017

xerostomus

מתוק=sweet.י So ממתק=something sweet

November 26, 2017

TeribleTeri

Sweet מתוק

April 17, 2018

elsbethwey

I translated ממתק. Why it is called " wrong"??... because the english sentence, which should be translated, used the singular !

October 13, 2017

Tuffyboy

Baronnet -- I agree, DL needs some translators who know English as a first language.

March 11, 2019

sivan735829

candy=ממתק .....candy cant be ממתקים

July 1, 2017

BariNir

No, ממתק is a sweet or a candy or piece of candy. Candy alone is a collective noun and translates to ממתקים.

February 25, 2019

xerostomus

.

November 26, 2017

TeribleTeri

Maybe because it's collective like he said, instead of I like having candy with coffee, singular would be specific? So of you only wanted a piece, you'd say a piece of candy? One candy?

April 17, 2018

Henrique579958

Candy = ממתק ,candies = ממתקים

September 12, 2018

Yui394818

ממתק candy לא ממתקים candies

February 18, 2019

TeribleTeri

We use collective nouns in English. So while it would literally be "candies", you'd usually still use candy. Examples: Did you get enough candy for all the kids? How much candy did you get? You bought too much candy.

You see this a lot in English with food items. I got enough fish for five people. How much fruit is left? (Only 10 bananas).

February 18, 2019

DaveSmith456703

If you said - I'll have a candy - then singular. So i assume the test question in talking about candy/candies in general, in english we would use the singular but in Hebrew they use the plural. Can anyone confirm this?

February 25, 2019

isa106413

Your answer is wrong

March 10, 2019

DaveSmith456703

Your answer is wrong. Collective nouns use a plural ending in Hebrew. But not in English.

March 12, 2019

BariNir

True in this case, but not always. For example, משפחה and משטרה are singular. We also say אני אוהב בשר (not בשרים).

March 12, 2019

EmmaPearlm

No reason to assume that this is masculine

April 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.