"I love candy."

Translation:אני אוהב ממתקים!

July 31, 2016

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


baronnet

Candy = ממתק, not ממתקים !


airelibre

Candy can be a collective noun.


TeribleT

But it's not only a collective noun?!


EvelinaEliana

But it doesn't say "a candy"


Todd681483

So far in the Duolingo app, they have never used "a candy" and only "candy" has been used, even earlier in the current lesson I'm doing "a" was not included with "candy" and the singular form was used. One indicator between using ממתק or ממתקים is the context in the sentence. "I love candy" is not referring to any specific kind of candy, but candy in general (plural) and therefore the plural form should be used.


doualex62

ממתק או ממתקים?


doualex62

Ah! I am wrong! We are wrong! I love a candy or I love candy? It is plural! Duolingo is right.


9bIP2

אתה צודק!!!!


WickdCool

But can also be singular, no?


thenewkidaw71

I learned a little Hebrew as a kid, and I distinctly remember candy = סוכריה. can someone explain to me the difference between סוכריה and ממתקים?


Avishai993062

I guess סוכריה is a sweet and ממתקים is candy


xerostomus

מתוק=sweet.י So ממתק=something sweet


TeribleT

Sweet מתוק


elsbethwey

I translated ממתק. Why it is called " wrong"??... because the english sentence, which should be translated, used the singular !


EvelinaEliana

The English sentence is not singular, it doesn't say "a candy." "Candy" without a definite article is a collective noun.


sivan735829

candy=ממתק .....candy cant be ממתקים


BariNir

No, ממתק is a sweet or a candy or piece of candy. Candy alone is a collective noun and translates to ממתקים.


PennyFore

Why is it ממחקים and not סוכריות?


E.Mcdonald

The different plurals are driving me nuts.. for instance a vegetables= ירקות but carrots= גזרים! If its due to the assumed "gender" of the two then they should both be the same considering they are both vegetables.. I dont get it!


EvelinaEliana

Why would all vegetables be the same gender? Do any other gendered languages work that way? I thought it's generally arbitrary


danny912421

Coincidentally, both גזר and ירק are masculine, but it has nothing to do with them being vegetables. There are vegetables that are feminine, like דלעת (pumpkin) or חסה (lettuce). Gender does not depend on the group a noun belongs to.


BariNir

I think either one should be ok. If it didn't accept סוכריות then report it.


DaveSmith456703

If you said - I'll have a candy - then singular. So i assume the test question in talking about candy/candies in general, in english we would use the singular but in Hebrew they use the plural. Can anyone confirm this?


Tuffyboy

Baronnet -- I agree, DL needs some translators who know English as a first language.


abstracam

ha-mam-ta-keem she-la-hem ta-ee-mim


HENRIQUE707

Candy = ממתק ,candies = ממתקים


Yui394818

ממתק candy לא ממתקים candies


TeribleT

We use collective nouns in English. So while it would literally be "candies", you'd usually still use candy. Examples: Did you get enough candy for all the kids? How much candy did you get? You bought too much candy.

You see this a lot in English with food items. I got enough fish for five people. How much fruit is left? (Only 10 bananas).


AlexandraH523

The singular ממתק should be accepted here, too, even if "candy" can be read as collective noun.


DianeKohn

In English you would say I like candy not candies.


TeribleT

Maybe because it's collective like he said, instead of I like having candy with coffee, singular would be specific? So of you only wanted a piece, you'd say a piece of candy? One candy?


isa106413

Your answer is wrong


DaveSmith456703

Your answer is wrong. Collective nouns use a plural ending in Hebrew. But not in English.


BariNir

True in this case, but not always. For example, משפחה and משטרה are singular. We also say אני אוהב בשר (not בשרים).


EmmaPearlm

No reason to assume that this is masculine


giovannico325125

I know "candy" can be a collective noun in english, and so the correct translation should be ממתקים. But, seeing that "I love candy" and "I love candies" have a very similar meaning, it would be better to have the plural in english, too. It is less confusing.


yohanan522886

hmmm...the plural !!!


slim.gobbo

Was marked wrong for סוכריות


Luisa454946

Why there is not את?


BariNir

We use את before a definite article (the - ה in Hebrew). If there is no "the" (ה) you don't use את.

I love the dogs = אני אוהב את הכלבים

I love dogs = אני אוהב כלבים


GabeGewurt

I AGREE, IT SHOULD BE ממתק. OR, AT LEAST ALSO ACCEPTABLE AND NOT MARKED AS INCORRECT.


BariNir

No, אני אוהב ממתק would be "I love A candy/sweet" (and doesn't really make much sense unless there is a continuation to the sentence). The collective noun "candy" is translated as ממתקים.


Ruti875501

Is not an error I think ממתק


ReyMarlies

You write "candy" singular and want the answer in plural.


danny912421

There are several comments in this thread that explain this. It is always a good idea to check comments in the thread before posting, because it creates clutter when people continue asking the same questions that had already been answered.


EvelinaEliana

In English you don't really say "I love candies," when you say "I love candy" you mean it as a collective not a singular, so I think ממתקים works here. Would you ever actually say אני אוהב ממתק ?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.