1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil huske hva du sier."

"Jeg vil huske hva du sier."

Translation:I want to remember what you say.

July 31, 2016

6 Comments


AndersBorje

Does not 'vil' indicate future? Here it seems to be a modal verb indicating desire.


Luke_5.1991

It's ambiguous in this context. It could mean either "will" or "want/wants to".


AndersBorje

Thank you, Luke_5.1991! Are you then perhaps able to manipulate the system so as to make it accept "I will remember what you say", as well? What I did learn by this though - a little bit at least - is that the use of "vil" as a future mark seems to differ between Danish and Norwegian. In Danish, it seems to be as consistent as in English. At least, that is my impression from the Duolingo exercises. Perhaps I'm wrong. Auxiliary verbs are awfully difficult in most languages.


Luke_5.1991

That answer has been accepted for at least a year. Perhaps something else was up? Next time, take a screenshot to help us figure it out for sure.


Serioussu

Any hints on selecting when to use hva vs when to use det for what?


palmtree122

Er det feil å si "jeg vil huske det du sier"? Takk

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.