"A bee and a butterfly are flying."

Translation:Pszczoła i motyl lecą.

July 31, 2016

7 Comments


eyesaresmiles

Uhh, i put motylek..

July 31, 2016

eyesaresmiles

You can't put all those forms in, I guess. It would take forever.

July 31, 2016

Jellei

Well, I think we rather don't accept diminutives unless it's stated that's a "little butterfly".

July 31, 2016

eyesaresmiles

Yeah, that seems fair enough.

July 31, 2016

JolantaIli1

Pszczoła i motyl fruwają should be accepted as correct. Fruwają is formed from the verb fruwać and means the same as to fly.

July 17, 2017

Jellei

Sure, added now.

Wait, it's not that 'sure', although yes, it works here. The equivalent of "lecą" (right now) is "fruną" (from "frunąć"). However, as there is no destination/direction mentioned, it's a perfectly fine interpretation to decide that they are just 'flying around'. And thus, "latają" and "fruwają" work as well. But if it was "A bee and a butterfly are flying to this tree", it could only be "lecą/fruną do tego drzewa".

July 17, 2017

JolantaIli1

Thanks.

July 18, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.