1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Te kobiety dzwonią na policj…

"Te kobiety dzwonią na policję."

Translation:These women are calling the police.

July 31, 2016

18 Comments


dmysze

'these women are calling the cops' was sadly not accepted


Jellei

Colloquialisms aren't usually accepted.


chce_polski

But grandpa and kids are examples that are accepted...


warfreak2

There's a fine line between informal and colloquial, I'd say "cops" is on the same side of that line as "kids", but it's not that important.


aGABT31

Dzwonić is used with na and do. What is the difference — when would each be correct?


Jellei

Mostly it's "do", when you're calling your family, friends, boss, whomever. School, hospital, etc. as well.

"na" is used with the police, "pogotowie" (technically 'emergency service', but mostly it'd be "calling for an ambulance"), and maybe some other things that I cannot think of now.

You also usually use "po" with "straż pożarna" (the fire department), or "taksówka" (a taxi). "po" has the meaning that you want them to come to you.


aGABT31

So, in practice, "do" is 'calling' and "na/po" is 'calling for'. That, I can remember! Many thanks.


Jellei

Well, but you can also say "zadzwoń po policję!" if you want them to come. And "na policję"... well, any other case? I guess also when you want them to come...


aGABT31

(I can't say "zadzwoń" from the branch of the tree I am sitting on ... but I get your meaning:)) Thanks


annette556251

I would say "These women are calling for the police" (native english speaker here)


Jellei

This sounds like "dzwonią po policję" (they call the police to ask them to come). But I guess it's close enough, added.


FredFukada

the new male pronounciation mispronounces "dzwonią" (missing the "z")


Jellei

I think it's not super clear, but it's there. "dz" is one sound, after all.


FredFukada

gonna buy myself a pair of polish ears next week ;-)


eyesaresmiles

ringing is surely okay here. And phoning too, co nie?


Jellei

Added both.


HarveyPenf1

does na have to be used every time? so for example, if the women were ringing Marta would it be te kobiety dzwonią na martę


Jellei

No. As I wrote above:

Mostly it's "do", when you're calling your family, friends, boss, whomever. School, hospital, etc. as well.

"na" is used with the police, "pogotowie" (technically 'emergency service', but mostly it'd be "calling for an ambulance"), and maybe some other things that I cannot think of now.

You also usually use "po" with "straż pożarna" (the fire department), or "taksówka" (a taxi). "po" has the meaning that you want them to come to you.

Addition: you can use "po" with your friend or with your dad as well, but again that sounds like "Hey dad can you come here and get me?" or "Hey man we're having a party, come here".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.