"Te kobiety dzwonią na policję."

Translation:These women are calling the police.

July 31, 2016

16 Comments


eyesaresmiles

ringing is surely okay here. And phoning too, co nie?

July 31, 2016

Jellei

Added both.

July 31, 2016

dmysze

'these women are calling the cops' was sadly not accepted

February 2, 2017

Jellei

Colloquialisms aren't usually accepted.

February 3, 2017

aGABT31

Dzwonić is used with na and do. What is the difference — when would each be correct?

February 15, 2017

Jellei

Mostly it's "do", when you're calling your family, friends, boss, whomever. School, hospital, etc. as well.

"na" is used with the police, "pogotowie" (technically 'emergency service', but mostly it'd be "calling for an ambulance"), and maybe some other things that I cannot think of now.

You also usually use "po" with "straż pożarna" (the fire department), or "taksówka" (a taxi). "po" has the meaning that you want them to come to you.

February 16, 2017

aGABT31

So, in practice, "do" is 'calling' and "na/po" is 'calling for'. That, I can remember! Many thanks.

February 16, 2017

Jellei

Well, but you can also say "zadzwoń po policję!" if you want them to come. And "na policję"... well, any other case? I guess also when you want them to come...

February 16, 2017

aGABT31

(I can't say "zadzwoń" from the branch of the tree I am sitting on ... but I get your meaning:)) Thanks

February 16, 2017

HarveyPenf1

does na have to be used every time? so for example, if the women were ringing Marta would it be te kobiety dzwonią na martę

August 26, 2018

Jellei

No. As I wrote above:

Mostly it's "do", when you're calling your family, friends, boss, whomever. School, hospital, etc. as well.

"na" is used with the police, "pogotowie" (technically 'emergency service', but mostly it'd be "calling for an ambulance"), and maybe some other things that I cannot think of now.

You also usually use "po" with "straż pożarna" (the fire department), or "taksówka" (a taxi). "po" has the meaning that you want them to come to you.

Addition: you can use "po" with your friend or with your dad as well, but again that sounds like "Hey dad can you come here and get me?" or "Hey man we're having a party, come here".

August 27, 2018

annette556251

I would say "These women are calling for the police" (native english speaker here)

January 6, 2019

Jellei

This sounds like "dzwonią po policję" (they call the police to ask them to come). But I guess it's close enough, added.

January 7, 2019

FredFukada

the new male pronounciation mispronounces "dzwonią" (missing the "z")

February 16, 2019

Jellei

I think it's not super clear, but it's there. "dz" is one sound, after all.

February 17, 2019

FredFukada

gonna buy myself a pair of polish ears next week ;-)

February 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.