"Te kobiety dzwonią na policję."

Translation:These women are calling the police.

July 31, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aGABT31

Dzwonić is used with na and do. What is the difference — when would each be correct?


Jellei

Mostly it's "do", when you're calling your family, friends, boss, whomever. School, hospital, etc. as well.

"na" is used with the police, "pogotowie" (technically 'emergency service', but mostly it'd be "calling for an ambulance"), and maybe some other things that I cannot think of now.

You also usually use "po" with "straż pożarna" (the fire department), or "taksówka" (a taxi). "po" has the meaning that you want them to come to you.


aGABT31

So, in practice, "do" is 'calling' and "na/po" is 'calling for'. That, I can remember! Many thanks.


Jellei

Well, but you can also say "zadzwoń po policję!" if you want them to come. And "na policję"... well, any other case? I guess also when you want them to come...


aGABT31

(I can't say "zadzwoń" from the branch of the tree I am sitting on ... but I get your meaning:)) Thanks


dmysze

'these women are calling the cops' was sadly not accepted


Jellei

Colloquialisms aren't usually accepted.


chce_polski

But grandpa and kids are examples that are accepted...


warfreak2

There's a fine line between informal and colloquial, I'd say "cops" is on the same side of that line as "kids", but it's not that important.


annette556251

I would say "These women are calling for the police" (native english speaker here)


Jellei

This sounds like "dzwonią po policję" (they call the police to ask them to come). But I guess it's close enough, added.


FredFukada

the new male pronounciation mispronounces "dzwonią" (missing the "z")


Jellei

I think it's not super clear, but it's there. "dz" is one sound, after all.


FredFukada

gonna buy myself a pair of polish ears next week ;-)


eyesaresmiles

ringing is surely okay here. And phoning too, co nie?


HarveyPenf1

does na have to be used every time? so for example, if the women were ringing Marta would it be te kobiety dzwonią na martę


Jellei

No. As I wrote above:

Mostly it's "do", when you're calling your family, friends, boss, whomever. School, hospital, etc. as well.

"na" is used with the police, "pogotowie" (technically 'emergency service', but mostly it'd be "calling for an ambulance"), and maybe some other things that I cannot think of now.

You also usually use "po" with "straż pożarna" (the fire department), or "taksówka" (a taxi). "po" has the meaning that you want them to come to you.

Addition: you can use "po" with your friend or with your dad as well, but again that sounds like "Hey dad can you come here and get me?" or "Hey man we're having a party, come here".


z.slinky55

Te kobiety mają na imię Karen


AlanGair

Is this specifically calling by phone (ringing) rather than calling (shouting) out to someone eg across the street?


Jellei

Yes, it is. Nowadays not just phone, but any other Skype/FaceTime/Zoom/whatever.

If you shout to someone ("Marek, come downstairs!"), then it's "wołać" + Accusative, without any preposition.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.