1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you know where the subway…

"Do you know where the subway is?"

Translation:Wiesz gdzie jest metro?

July 31, 2016

20 Comments


eyesaresmiles

In British English this would mean przejscie podziemne, rather than metro.


Jellei

OK, good to know. Added.


Julie141120

Translate please : przejscie podziemne?


immery

a passage under a road or railway for people to walk through

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-polish/subway


eyesaresmiles

What Americans call an underpass.


bilberry99

It is also common in British English to use the word underpass as a synonym for subway.

Underground trains in Britain are metro, underground or (particularly in London) tube.

Unfortunately subway is now mainly used to refer to a fast food outlet :-(


Glyn617152

The underground


Jellei

Shortly:

znać - to know X (to be familiar with)

wiedzieć - to know, that X; to know about X, etc. (to have the knowledge about something). So also here.


Basti90015

Thanks, problem solved haha


DerrickMcClure1

There's no such thing as "British" English: Scottish, English, Irish and Welsh usages are very often different, and there are differences within each country too. The underground railway in Glasgow is regularly called the subway.


IanBiddle

actually there is such a thing as British English: linguists use the term to decide a series of linguistic practices and spelling common to the UK. Rigour, not rigor; epilogue, no eliplog and so on. What is said in Glasgow is a a local variant. There are many words and phrases used in Western Scotland, but not in Eastern Scotland. So "Scottish English" is also problematic by this logic. "British English" refers to a standard agreed by authorities such as the Oxford English dictionary. It is like "Hochdeutsch" which many Germans do not speak, but they write it in formal (legal, etc.) communications.


DerrickMcClure1

The term "British English" is valid ONLY in reference to the very limited field of orthography; and even there it is really a misnomer because such spellings as rigour, centre, programme etc. are used in some other English-speaking countries too. In pronunciation, vocabulary and grammar there are no practices common to the whole UK.


IanBiddle

British English extends beyond orthography: the use of the glottal stop (now widespread) the use of de-aspirated perfect tense markers, the use of quite specific question intonation and so on. "In pronunciation, vocabulary and grammar there are no practices common to the whole UK." this is true of all so-called national language types. There are always exceptions. It does not mean the national klalshprakh, as Yiddish speakers call it, has not force. National forms are abstractions, but necessary ones. You don't like it, I'm sorry.


DerrickMcClure1

Don't patronise me, sir. I taught language and linguistics in a University for forty-odd years. The plain fact is that there are no language elements except orthography which are shared by all the forms of English spoken in Britain; and the orthographic features by which British usage differs from American are shared with other countries too and are therefore not exclusively "British". Question intonation is a very clear example: the most characteristic Scottish intonation for yes-no questions is the reverse of the most characteristic Southern English intonation. Of course many languages have a "standard" or "canonical" form, learned by foreigners as if it were "the" language"; some, like English and (another clear example) Spanish have more than one. That is not in dispute; neither is the fact that in any given language relatively few speakers actually speak the "canonical" form and many depart widely from it. My point is simply that "British English" is a misnomer since it implies that the canonical form is used all over Britain, which it is not and never has been.


JanKLinde

What would be the correct word order using the formal you: "(Czy) wie pan/pani..." or "(Czy) pan/pani wie..."? Or are both okay?


Jellei

Both are okay, but I recommend "Czy wie pan/pani", it feels more common and more natural to me.

But that's probably the only context in which it is fine to put the subject after the verb. "Czy wiesz ty..." would be quite strange, for example.


JanKLinde

Thank you, that confirms the impression I got so far. I'll try to keep it in mind.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.