"Do you know where the subway is?"

Translation:Wiesz gdzie jest metro?

July 31, 2016

13 Comments


eyesaresmiles

In British English this would mean przejscie podziemne, rather than metro.

July 31, 2016

Jellei

OK, good to know. Added.

July 31, 2016

Julie141120

Translate please : przejscie podziemne?

August 12, 2016

immery

a passage under a road or railway for people to walk through

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-polish/subway

August 12, 2016

eyesaresmiles

What Americans call an underpass.

August 12, 2016

bilberry99

It is also common in British English to use the word underpass as a synonym for subway.

Underground trains in Britain are metro, underground or (particularly in London) tube.

Unfortunately subway is now mainly used to refer to a fast food outlet :-(

March 24, 2017

Julie141120

Thank you

August 15, 2016

Glyn617152

The underground

October 30, 2016

Jellei

Works.

October 31, 2016

HelenaJanisch

Why not 'Znasz'?

June 8, 2017

Jellei

Shortly:

znać - to know X (to be familiar with)

wiedzieć - to know, that X; to know about X, etc. (to have the knowledge about something). So also here.

June 9, 2017

Basti90015

Thanks, problem solved haha

October 29, 2018

DerrickMcClure1

There's no such thing as "British" English: Scottish, English, Irish and Welsh usages are very often different, and there are differences within each country too. The underground railway in Glasgow is regularly called the subway.

November 12, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.