1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "תודה רבה."

"תודה רבה."

Translation:Thank you very much.

July 31, 2016

13 Comments


NRPL123

I have reported "The audio does not sound correct" but just wanted to be more specific...when this speaker pronounces this sentence, it sounds like todah Habah. I can't hear the R at all. I know the R is somewhat different from English R, but on these recordings the Hebrew R sound is easier to hear: https://forvo.com/word/he/%D7%AA%D7%95%D7%93%D7%94_%D7%A8%D7%91%D7%94/#he


phuvtuo

It sounds like R to me. Maybe you don't speak French or any other language that has an R that sounds like this? I am used to hearing French so it sounds pretty clearly like the Parisian type of R to me.


NRPL123

Thanks! I'll keep practicing!


xcusemex

Can i say לא, תודה as in no, thanks?


NEkv

you can. you say לא, תודה


judywele

why is thanks not right? when you hover over the phrase it suggests it is ok


Pumbush

thanks = תודה

thanks a lot/very much = Toda Raba


CalebZeGreat

Since this essentially means "Thanks many" I would've thought "Many thanks" would be the closest translation but it doesn't accept it, is this just an oversight?


D.EstherNJ

It should accept it now. I put the same answer and it bought it.


CalebZeGreat

Thanks for the update! : )


Miclat1

How do I pronounce R


JosMiguelu16

Its a gutterak R, as the german Ruhig i think should be the right pronunciation. If not, then try it like a deep G

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.