"תודה רבה."

Translation:Thank you very much.

July 31, 2016

9 Comments


judywele

why is thanks not right? when you hover over the phrase it suggests it is ok

July 31, 2016

Pumbush

thanks = תודה

thanks a lot/very much = Toda Raba

August 1, 2016

NRPL123

I have reported "The audio does not sound correct" but just wanted to be more specific...when this speaker pronounces this sentence, it sounds like todah Habah. I can't hear the R at all. I know the R is somewhat different from English R, but on these recordings the Hebrew R sound is easier to hear: https://forvo.com/word/he/%D7%AA%D7%95%D7%93%D7%94_%D7%A8%D7%91%D7%94/#he

July 1, 2017

some.randombitch

Can i say לא, תודה as in no, thanks?

May 28, 2017

NEkv

you can. you say לא, תודה

June 29, 2017

CalebZeGreat

Since this essentially means "Thanks many" I would've thought "Many thanks" would be the closest translation but it doesn't accept it, is this just an oversight?

July 28, 2017

D.EstherNJ

It should accept it now. I put the same answer and it bought it.

May 22, 2018

CalebZeGreat

Thanks for the update! : )

May 22, 2018

GabbyJohns8

what

February 22, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.