1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I cook meat for you."

"I cook meat for you."

Translation:אני מבשלת בשר בשבילכם.

July 31, 2016

10 Comments


zion11dotcom

ani mevashelet basar beeshvilkhem


angel777772

ובשבילך,bishvilakh


IanBiddle

why is this wrong: אני מבשל בשבילך בשר ... I thought it was stylistically good not to put the proposition+pronoun at the end. Have I misunderstood this?


radagastthebrown

Both are correct. The position of בשבילך can be either before or after בשר, I personally don't see much difference.


Michael951706

Why can't I use בשבילך? They don't specify singular or plural "you"


7l8q2

I was thinking the same thing


Doreen770491

I also I'm sure didn't the singular and was marked wrong theyneed to correct it


zsuuv

Why does it insist on pl masc? :)


Maciej340203

בשבילך is also ok, there is no typo if I did not write בשבילכם.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.