1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Te egy eladót vársz?"

"Te egy eladót vársz?"

Translation:Are you waiting for a salesperson?

July 31, 2016

8 Comments


weitzhandler

Are you waiting for a salesman, and Do you wait for a salesperson should be accepted.


DaleEnlight

The audio for this one I found a little tricky. If I had not seen it written, I would never have answered it correctly. "Te egy" seems to get merged together as though it were one word (incomprehensible a word though it may be). Just shows how important it is to listen intently to the audio in order to get your ear attuned to the language.


weitzhandler

Either they fixed it, our you had a bad headset, I just played it and it sounded very clear to me.


DaleEnlight

Thanks weitzhandler. It's good to have it confirmed that the issue I have is of my own making. I must get used to "Te egy" being pronounced that way in order to be able to recognize it in the future. More practice for me!!!


ILF17

Te egy - here the e sounds a bit longer. The Hungarian language makes a big difference between long or short sounds, almoust 3:1. E is usually short while é is long. If you listen more carefully you will find that "te egy" has a longer e sound. E.g. o = 1 while ó = 2-3. Has (s [=sh] = 1), hass (s = 2-3). Maybe thos helps you.


DaleEnlight

Thanks for your input ILF17, it's a bit like beats to the bar. Must immerse myself in the lilt of the language ... back to the music room! Here's a lingot for the first beat!


QuasiAnthro

Dale, I noticed the same. I was actually wondering if it was sort of a contraction, because to me it sounds like "tegy"


DaleEnlight

Yes, Quasi, I agree with you about it possibly being a contraction. To my ear it sounds like "tég", (as in the way we say 'tag' in English) so I totally missed the 'gy' sound. It just illustrates to me that, with familiarity of the language, our ears will become more accustomed to ill-pronounced or abbreviated words. Keep persevering!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.