"Te egy eladót vársz?"

Translation:Are you waiting for a salesperson?

July 31, 2016

10 Comments


weitzhandler

Are you waiting for a salesman, and Do you wait for a salesperson should be accepted.

July 31, 2016

DaleEnlight

The audio for this one I found a little tricky. If I had not seen it written, I would never have answered it correctly. "Te egy" seems to get merged together as though it were one word (incomprehensible a word though it may be). Just shows how important it is to listen intently to the audio in order to get your ear attuned to the language.

April 27, 2017

weitzhandler

Either they fixed it, our you had a bad headset, I just played it and it sounded very clear to me.

April 27, 2017

DaleEnlight

Thanks weitzhandler. It's good to have it confirmed that the issue I have is of my own making. I must get used to "Te egy" being pronounced that way in order to be able to recognize it in the future. More practice for me!!!

April 28, 2017

QuasiAnthro

Dale, I noticed the same. I was actually wondering if it was sort of a contraction, because to me it sounds like "tegy"

July 10, 2017

DaleEnlight

Yes, Quasi, I agree with you about it possibly being a contraction. To my ear it sounds like "tég", (as in the way we say 'tag' in English) so I totally missed the 'gy' sound. It just illustrates to me that, with familiarity of the language, our ears will become more accustomed to ill-pronounced or abbreviated words. Keep persevering!

August 17, 2017

ILF17

Te egy - here the e sounds a bit longer. The Hungarian language makes a big difference between long or short sounds, almoust 3:1. E is usually short while é is long. If you listen more carefully you will find that "te egy" has a longer e sound. E.g. o = 1 while ó = 2-3. Has (s [=sh] = 1), hass (s = 2-3). Maybe thos helps you.

October 21, 2017

DaleEnlight

Thanks for your input ILF17, it's a bit like beats to the bar. Must immerse myself in the lilt of the language ... back to the music room! Here's a lingot for the first beat!

November 18, 2017

Joe115492

You have the wrong tense in your answer, "wait"

August 16, 2017

ILF17

this

October 21, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.