"Kilenc brazil diák lakik itt."

Translation:Nine Brazilian students live here.

July 31, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bastette54

Wow, the English and Hungarian sentences have exactly the same word order. How often does that happen? :)


DaleEnlight

Yay! rarely, so chalk it up!


SchlachterZoltan

You can help on it:
Itt kilenc brazil diák lakik.
Itt lakik kilenc brazil diák.
Lakik itt kilenc brazil diák.


mizinamo

Nine brazillion students... that's a heck of a lot.


Cyron

It is not a question of number, but living space :)


Liggliluff

Where in the million scale does the brazillion come?


RussellBie2

Why is the verb definite plural conjugation? I thought with numbers it should be singular diák and singular verb?


Bastette54

It's not. Lakik is 3rd person singular. According to an online verb conjugator, 3rd person plural definite is lakják. But is there even a definite conjugation for this word? I don't think it's transitive.


SchlachterZoltan

Ezt a lakást kilencen lakják. Not really used.
Ebben a lakásban kilencen laknak. A common formulation.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.