"Love."

Translation:אהבה.

July 31, 2016

73 Comments


Roman1207

Why don't they teach us the aleph-bet first?!?!?

October 19, 2016

iianes

They're teaching the alphabet through words with similar sounds/spelling. This kind of teaching method reinforces the letters better than just looking at them individually I feel and it also starts you on the language faster

October 20, 2016

AlbertLlan2

It might reinforce the visual identification of the letters but how about their connection with sounds? I think what many people are trying to say is that we as beginners need to be able to recognize the sounds of single letters before we can attempt to pronounce them.

May 24, 2018

dama.i1

There are a lot of Apps for learning the hebrew letters. I learned before the letters and now I work with this app. I 'm enthusiast. I work together also with an other app, where I can save the vocabulary and how to pronounce in my language. So before I continue I check in the other app, if I remember me all ready the vocabulary.

January 20, 2019

Roman1207

Interesting. Thank you for the information!

October 20, 2016

RowanM.1

That's a very interesting point. However, I like how the Japanese course starts you out by matching characters to their sounds. It has helped me enormously in getting to grips with the hiragana and katakana, and even some basic kanji, and I strongly believe that the Hebrew course could benefit from something similar. By the time I reached skills with a few more complex sentences in the Japanese course, I felt a lot more confident with them with the thorough initial grounding the course gave me in the hiragana and katakana characters.

Start with individual letters so we can get a good basic grounding in them, then go on to do the words with similar sounds and spelling. It's like building blocks. With a language like this, learning the basic alphabet is the initial foundation, then you build on that with simple words and sentences, and eventually you can get to a point where you can start forming more complex sentences and developing a reasonable vocabulary.

That said, I am slowly getting to grips with the Hebrew alphabet and starting to figure out a few ideas about how Hebrew words are formed (for instance, I've noticed aleph and vav go together a lot, and chet is frequently used at the end of words). But if the Hebrew course started out more like the Japanese one, I would have found it a bit less of an early struggle.

December 25, 2018

ellie.buen

I. KNOW.

June 29, 2017

FelixLeung

How come I can't hear the pronunciation?

August 22, 2016

CAA15

Meria is right. I heard the reason is that there is not a very good quality automatic voice for Hebrew as of now.

The pronunciation is "Ah-Hah-Vah".

November 20, 2016

RowanM.1

Thank you! I was wondering exactly how it was said.

December 25, 2018

meira_lisette

Because there isn't one. For the Hebrew course, Duo uses a real person for pronunciation and has only recorded full sentences.

November 20, 2016

Gunnar388832

To me that is a rather poor choice. Obviously the need to hear words is the highest when you are trying to understand a new set of symbols.

April 15, 2017

JudithDill1

I don't have a hebrew type... what can I do to continue

July 31, 2016

matthieumarron

If you're on Android, open Settings>Keyboard and Input>Languages and check Hebrew as one of them. Then there should be a little globe button to switch languages (with the Gboard keyboard, anyway.)

May 8, 2017

airelibre

Have a look at the welcome post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16251269

July 31, 2016

4-Sciuroj

Use e.g. http://gate2home.com/Hebrew-Keyboard and copy&paste it here.

August 5, 2016

PhoenixCodes

Is אוהב not love as well?

September 21, 2016

CAA15

It is, but in the present verb tense. As in "I love pizza". This is the noun form, as in "Love is a wonderful thing." - "אהבה היא דבר נפלא".

November 24, 2016

N-gineer

Any pronunciation difference? Just playing devil's advocate, but a sentence with a single word and a period would indicate the present imperative with you as the understood subject and no object, right?

December 28, 2017

PhoenixCodes

The sound difference is 'ah Hah vah' for this noun form, and 'oh heyv' for the form I was familiar with.

July 5, 2018

cydneyvaleron1

I download a hebrew keyboard app its working i just dont understand the hebrew letters

September 22, 2016

JamesRober2

Go into your Google keyboard settings and you can change it there

August 4, 2016

BrandonNaf

How are we supposed to translate Hebrew on level 1?? So frustrating

July 4, 2017

RowanM.1

I now use the DuoKeyboard plug-in, which I find very helpful for Hebrew and other languages (e.g. Russian, Greek) with non-Latin alphabets. The only thing it doesn't support is Japanese characters (maybe because Japanese has three distinct writing systems). It has improved my DuoLingo experience no end to have this plug-in.

December 25, 2018

QuinnWhisn

Yes, hello, is Hebrew written right to left???

September 28, 2016

iianes

Yes, Hebrew is written right to left

September 30, 2016

Lelousil

Yes

January 29, 2019

Roman559586

I can't get the duo app to communicate with my hebrew keyboard app!

February 5, 2017

sabrinahug6

Ikr

September 13, 2017

Bubbee1

Having problems because cant download the Hebrew keyboard on my phone.

April 10, 2017

Wizardx42

Why there is no like transliteration so you can understand how you can pronounce the word correctly.Because there are no vowels and i cant understand how i should read this without already knowing the word.

April 3, 2018

ScottSevert

Duolingo has another app called Tiny Cards. I used that to learn the Hebrew alphabet. Now I can call the letters by their actual names instead of "x-thing", "broken N", "line", "longer line", etc.

August 12, 2018

lojy8234

A-ha-vah... Ahava or אהבה

September 28, 2018

BillyJCIII

It is too bad that the Niqqud are not taught in courses like these to help new speakers figure the rules. I am new and cannot decipher between vowel sounds between the consonants at times, when I am reading new words I have never seen before.

November 16, 2018

Lu.Sa.Ri

This lesson MUST begin with alphabet pronunciation guide...

February 3, 2019

Tyrone441200

There are many apps that teach just the alephbet. Start there. It is well worth a few weeks of time to learn the symbols and sounds. Or try the free stuff on youtube from hebrewpod101

March 15, 2019

sebastianc241909

Use google keyboard הלדלדךסץ

September 2, 2016

LamiaDeTenebris

On your phone you should easily be able to add different keyboards in your settings.

January 26, 2017

tQ8x2

Are you england? I from egypt and l like some anather people to l learn english :-) :-)

August 16, 2017

LamiaDeTenebris

No sorry, I'm from germany.

September 9, 2017

RubyAngel54

I know this isn't directly related to the course, but I really need some help. I got into this course and a Spanish one (because the app would not let me exit the Evaluation/Basic/ Language Selection screens unless I took one) and the app won't let me delete them off my language selections. Is there way I can simply quit the courses and get them off my screen? Any help is appreciated thank you!

July 13, 2017

PhoenixCodes

I believe you can from a computer... their support can probably also help better than a random question as a comment on one of their sentences

July 5, 2018

Muedy

Sorry, do I read it from right to left? I can't understand which sound stands to which letter:(

July 29, 2017

iianes

yes, hebrew is read from right to left

August 1, 2017

Cody371924

Need a hebrew keyboard

August 3, 2017

NawfalRach1

Alphabets first

August 14, 2017

Gnimble

Why is אוהב wrong?

September 7, 2017

sabrinahug6

They shouldnt teach you so many ways to sa i or im or am or a it's stupid

September 13, 2017

IrenaKawwa

How can i type if i don't know the letters

September 16, 2017

PeterPett

Don't worry, Type what you think is the closest and then proceed. Just make sure you look closely at the symbols for the next time Duo asks them. If you get it hard to remember write them down or copy them to Notepad if you are on a PC... There are also another awesome website called Teach Me Hebrew that can give you some basics. Link: http://www.teachmehebrew.com/

October 11, 2017

Marko8338

Im trying to learn the language - not translate

February 13, 2018

iianes

learning to translate is a way to learn the language

February 13, 2018

JenniferMa316095

Where is the hebrew alphebet?

December 24, 2018

benton.1

If you do your lessons on a PC, you can access introductions to each lesson. From the "Home" page, click on the lesson circle, then click on the "light bulb" icon. The aleph-bet is explained there.

February 21, 2019

Sue994524

How does one access a hebrew keyboard?

April 10, 2019

RowanM.1

I use the DuoKeyboard plugin. However, I think you might need the Firefox browser (it's my browser of choice). But it works splendidly for typing in Hebrew.

April 11, 2019

OzzieOnkno

Is there distinct words for the verbs "like" and "love" in Hebrew?

April 11, 2019

Kaizzer

You should teach symbols first..

July 25, 2018

OffToBarcelona

Where are the pronunciations?

August 6, 2018

BaiShann

Sound?

September 24, 2018

AlexRomero10

i don't understand anything

November 4, 2018

Aidenzunig

Uh im Spanish

July 9, 2017

LelaFolque

Ojikjimikkkkjikikji

July 5, 2018

kiran920589

Its works not

November 22, 2016

CAA15

What is not working?

November 24, 2016

MarkDavies866526

I like it :)

November 24, 2016

Kxng._.Robbie

Dont have a keyboard so i cant pass the question

January 8, 2017

Patricia278096

No

February 8, 2017

Patricia278096

No help

February 8, 2017

1112550415

Hi

February 19, 2017

JessicaCar257114

I don't have the keyboard

April 5, 2017

esme420

All the letters look the samr

December 12, 2016

QiRU7

Нет, big differences my אהבה

May 1, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.