"Love."

Translation:אהבה.

July 31, 2016

69 Comments


Roman1207

Why don't they teach us the aleph-bet first?!?!?


klodak

They're teaching the alphabet through words with similar sounds/spelling. This kind of teaching method reinforces the letters better than just looking at them individually I feel and it also starts you on the language faster


AlbertLlan2

It might reinforce the visual identification of the letters but how about their connection with sounds? I think what many people are trying to say is that we as beginners need to be able to recognize the sounds of single letters before we can attempt to pronounce them.


dama.i1

There are a lot of Apps for learning the hebrew letters. I learned before the letters and now I work with this app. I 'm enthusiast. I work together also with an other app, where I can save the vocabulary and how to pronounce in my language. So before I continue I check in the other app, if I remember me all ready the vocabulary.


Tibby439560

Can you name the other app you use?


Roman1207

Interesting. Thank you for the information!


RowanM.1

That's a very interesting point. However, I like how the Japanese course starts you out by matching characters to their sounds. It has helped me enormously in getting to grips with the hiragana and katakana, and even some basic kanji, and I strongly believe that the Hebrew course could benefit from something similar. By the time I reached skills with a few more complex sentences in the Japanese course, I felt a lot more confident with them with the thorough initial grounding the course gave me in the hiragana and katakana characters.

Start with individual letters so we can get a good basic grounding in them, then go on to do the words with similar sounds and spelling. It's like building blocks. With a language like this, learning the basic alphabet is the initial foundation, then you build on that with simple words and sentences, and eventually you can get to a point where you can start forming more complex sentences and developing a reasonable vocabulary.

That said, I am slowly getting to grips with the Hebrew alphabet and starting to figure out a few ideas about how Hebrew words are formed (for instance, I've noticed aleph and vav go together a lot, and chet is frequently used at the end of words). But if the Hebrew course started out more like the Japanese one, I would have found it a bit less of an early struggle.


FelixLeung

How come I can't hear the pronunciation?


CAA15

Meria is right. I heard the reason is that there is not a very good quality automatic voice for Hebrew as of now.

The pronunciation is "Ah-Hah-Vah".


RowanM.1

Thank you! I was wondering exactly how it was said.


meira_lisette

Because there isn't one. For the Hebrew course, Duo uses a real person for pronunciation and has only recorded full sentences.


Gunnar388832

To me that is a rather poor choice. Obviously the need to hear words is the highest when you are trying to understand a new set of symbols.


JudithDill1

I don't have a hebrew type... what can I do to continue


matthieumarron

If you're on Android, open Settings>Keyboard and Input>Languages and check Hebrew as one of them. Then there should be a little globe button to switch languages (with the Gboard keyboard, anyway.)


PhoenixCodes

Is אוהב not love as well?


CAA15

It is, but in the present verb tense. As in "I love pizza". This is the noun form, as in "Love is a wonderful thing." - "אהבה היא דבר נפלא".


N-gineer

Any pronunciation difference? Just playing devil's advocate, but a sentence with a single word and a period would indicate the present imperative with you as the understood subject and no object, right?


PhoenixCodes

The sound difference is 'ah Hah vah' for this noun form, and 'oh heyv' for the form I was familiar with.


cydneyvaleron1

I download a hebrew keyboard app its working i just dont understand the hebrew letters


JamesRober2

Go into your Google keyboard settings and you can change it there


AbigailGup

I dont have hebrew as an option what do i do


BrandonNaf

How are we supposed to translate Hebrew on level 1?? So frustrating


RowanM.1

I now use the DuoKeyboard plug-in, which I find very helpful for Hebrew and other languages (e.g. Russian, Greek) with non-Latin alphabets. The only thing it doesn't support is Japanese characters (maybe because Japanese has three distinct writing systems). It has improved my DuoLingo experience no end to have this plug-in.


Lu.Sa.Ri

This lesson MUST begin with alphabet pronunciation guide...


QuinnWhisn

Yes, hello, is Hebrew written right to left???


klodak

Yes, Hebrew is written right to left


ScottSevert

Duolingo has another app called Tiny Cards. I used that to learn the Hebrew alphabet. Now I can call the letters by their actual names instead of "x-thing", "broken N", "line", "longer line", etc.


lojy8234

A-ha-vah... Ahava or אהבה


BillyJCIII

It is too bad that the Niqqud are not taught in courses like these to help new speakers figure the rules. I am new and cannot decipher between vowel sounds between the consonants at times, when I am reading new words I have never seen before.


c0cYAB2S

You should put audios in every written word, because no vowels are a problem, because for Hebrew we need a lot of pronunciation


Roman559586

I can't get the duo app to communicate with my hebrew keyboard app!


Bubbee1

Having problems because cant download the Hebrew keyboard on my phone.


Wizardx42

Why there is no like transliteration so you can understand how you can pronounce the word correctly.Because there are no vowels and i cant understand how i should read this without already knowing the word.


Tyrone441200

There are many apps that teach just the alephbet. Start there. It is well worth a few weeks of time to learn the symbols and sounds. Or try the free stuff on youtube from hebrewpod101


sebastianc241909

Use google keyboard הלדלדךסץ


LamiaDeTenebris

On your phone you should easily be able to add different keyboards in your settings.


RubyAngel54

I know this isn't directly related to the course, but I really need some help. I got into this course and a Spanish one (because the app would not let me exit the Evaluation/Basic/ Language Selection screens unless I took one) and the app won't let me delete them off my language selections. Is there way I can simply quit the courses and get them off my screen? Any help is appreciated thank you!


PhoenixCodes

I believe you can from a computer... their support can probably also help better than a random question as a comment on one of their sentences


Muedy

Sorry, do I read it from right to left? I can't understand which sound stands to which letter:(


klodak

yes, hebrew is read from right to left


Cody371924

Need a hebrew keyboard


Gnimble

Why is אוהב wrong?


sabrinahug6

They shouldnt teach you so many ways to sa i or im or am or a it's stupid


IrenaKawwa

How can i type if i don't know the letters


PeterPett

Don't worry, Type what you think is the closest and then proceed. Just make sure you look closely at the symbols for the next time Duo asks them. If you get it hard to remember write them down or copy them to Notepad if you are on a PC... There are also another awesome website called Teach Me Hebrew that can give you some basics. Link: http://www.teachmehebrew.com/


JenniferMa316095

Where is the hebrew alphebet?


benton.1

If you do your lessons on a PC, you can access introductions to each lesson. From the "Home" page, click on the lesson circle, then click on the "light bulb" icon. The aleph-bet is explained there. Update:The "light bulb" icon is not used anymore. The explanations are now under "Tips".


Sue994524

How does one access a hebrew keyboard?


RowanM.1

I use the DuoKeyboard plugin. However, I think you might need the Firefox browser (it's my browser of choice). But it works splendidly for typing in Hebrew.


OzzieOnkno

Is there distinct words for the verbs "like" and "love" in Hebrew?


thomkopff

i really like the concept of learning a language intuitivly, but Hebrew here lika that.. how the hell would that be possible. Wouldn't it be better to make it like Hindi or Japanese etc.?


Carita53060

do I have to go to another site to get the Hebrew keyboard? It counts as wrong if I transliterate on Roman keyboard. This is frustrating. I know the Hebrew alef-bet just fine, but I can't satisfy this program...I'm NOT going to jump from website to website just to copy the words from a Hebrew keyboard.


benton.1

If you do your lessons on a computer, go to your settings and install a Hebrew keyboard. If you don't know how, google the instructions. Smartphones also have the Hebrew keyboard. You can also google how to install those if you don't know how. If you use a computer, you can buy Hebrew letter stickers for your key board or you can print out a picture of a Hebrew/English for your type of keyboard. You can also go online and buy a Hebrew/English keyboard.

Duolingo also has detailed instructions. Click on "LEARN" on your Duolingo tool bar to go to your Start page. Then click on one of the lesson circles for Letters 1,2, or 3. The first sentence says: NEW USERS AND PEOPLE NEW TO HEBREW: See here for quick instructions on typing .... Click on the blue word "here" for detailed instructions on setting up different types of keyboards, including a virtual keyboard.

Good luck.


RowanM.1

An even easier solution, if you use Firefox or Chrome, is to install the DuoKeyboard plugin, which includes support for Hebrew. DuoKeyboard has made all the difference to me.


Doctor_coleton

This is pronounced 'ohev' right?


benton.1

No. The word at the top of the page is pronounced ahavah. It is the noun "love". ohev is the masculine singular pronunciation of the verb "to love".


ArchibaldC

How does one pronounce this? The sound files are somewhat lacking in Hebrew as opposed to other languages.


Suzu-Kaguya

What is the difference between the uses of אהבה and אוהב?


danny912421

Check out Benton.1's comment. He already answered the question.


KyleMielke

I wish it spoke the words. Then I would recognize the letters and the sounds they make.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.