1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They don't touch the plates."

"They don't touch the plates."

Translation:הם לא נוגעים בצלחות.

July 31, 2016

22 Comments


bryanspitz

I notice there's a preposition ב on the object here. I'm guessing that the verb נוגע just requires that preposition to mean "touches (something)". Is that correct?


PolMicheal

Can this verb be used without the preposition for a different meaning or is it required in any context?


ChayaDoppelt

The ב always comes after the root נ.ג.ע


SpinergySy

Isn't את required since the plates are definite?


carbis

yes, I'd also like to know why את isn't here.


TeribleT

It's apparently not used with prepositions, the prefixes don't seem to require a direct object. (I'm learning too but that's what I've read on other discussions from native speakers). These prefixes btw are called (copied from Colloquial Hebrew): Prepositions Inseparable prepositions In Hebrew the prepositions ‘in/on’ b’ , ‘to/for’ l’ and ‘from’ mi’ are single letters attached to the word they precede. These are known as ‘inseparable prepositions’ (indicated by an apostrophe in our transliteration): in Tel Aviv b’tel-aviv for a month l’khódesh from when? mi’matay There's a chart when you use which preposition with which verb & it either has the preposition (lamed, bet, shel, etc. ) OR it has the direct object in the column. I didn't see any with both.


StefanBerg524328

Me too, couldnt it also be הם לא נוגעים את הצלחות and how do you see what you need...


eidylon

that was what i tried too.


danny912421

Well, as it was already pointed out in some of the comments, the verb נוגע requires ב and never את. That is simply how this verb works. You just need to remember that.


unafurtiva

So, does the 'ב' contain the definite article also?


Mazzorano

Correct, בְּ+ה = בָּ


Hannah649004

Does "הם לא נוגעים את הצלחות." also mean "They don't touch the plates"? As in can you substitute "את ה" for "ב"?


Mazzorano

No, you must include the preposition. The use of prepositions in Hebrew is trickier than English.


Hannah649004

Is there a rule or a means of identifying which verbs you need to use a preposition with? Or a list we could learn?


Mazzorano

Not really. Practice it enough times and it will come naturally. Most are like English, but sometimes, like the example above, it's not as intuitive.


TeribleT

There's a chart in the appendix of the book Colloquial Hebrew. Probably Pealim or another site has it too.


sam_wise_gamgee

How is נוגעים pronounced? The audio sounds a bit trippy to me...nogim, maybe?


AniOhevYayin

In classical Hebrew this verb takes ב. Examples all over ויקרא (Leviticus). You just have to memorize that verbs take certain prepositions. תומך, "to support," also takes ב. My Dov Ben-Abba Hebrew/ English Dictionary does not indicate when a verb takes a particular preposition. If your hand dictionary doesn't, consider upgrading to one that does. Apparently, Avraham Zilkha's inexpensive Modern Hebrew-English Dictionary (Yale, 1989) does, but there are probably others that are also more up-to-date. When in a used bookstore, look in the dictionary under a word that takes a preposition and see if it gives the preposition.


Jazz511801

Pronunciation, please


danny912421

Hem lo nog'ím ba-tzalachót


ReyMarlies

When do I have to write בצלחות or לצלחות

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.