"Elnézést, hol találok itt egy szállodát?"

Translation:Excuse me, where can I find a good hotel here?

July 31, 2016

7 Comments


MarzioM.

This sentence should be accepted "Sorry, where can i find a good hotel here?"...shouldn't be?

January 12, 2017

Geoffrey.Lorenz

I believe so too.

June 29, 2017

androghost

Since we haven't learned the verb "can" yet, shouldn't it be "Where do I find a good hotel?"

July 31, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, "Where do I find a good hotel?" should be accepted.

But it is good to realize that talál all by itself is used to convey the meaning of "can find." An extra verb for "can" is not needed, and usually not correct. The negative form, especially, is often best translated to "can't find" in English.

Nem találok gyümölcsöt. I can't find (any) fruit!

Hol van Éva? Nem találom! Where's Eva? I can't find her!

The verbs hall (hear) and lát (see) behave the same way. They can sometimes be translated as "can hear" and "can see", and their negative forms frequently translate as "can't hear" and "can't see."

July 31, 2016

androghost

That was very thorough. Thank you.

August 1, 2016

wxfrog

"Here" seems kind of redundant in English. Is it necessary in Hungarian?

May 31, 2018

Yakuul

either that, or we'd say, "around here".

April 19, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.