"Igen, te is ideállsz!"

Translation:Yes, you stand here too!

July 31, 2016

7 Comments


DoktorVirag

Does "ideállsz" express that you are physically moving here and then standing?

September 21, 2016

RyagonIV

It does, yes.

November 10, 2016

MojitoGreen

Wait, isn't ideállsz stand here in English?

July 31, 2016

Krisbaudi

Is it not more something like: yes, you are going to stand here too, if the movement happens, after I say this sentence, or is it still going on, while I say it? I'm still missing a logic translastion and am afraid, that it will never be possible, to come closer the the hungarian sentences in English. (sometimes even not in German)

March 5, 2017

RyagonIV

It's a bit of an order, something a photographer would say while arranging children for a photoshoot. ("Ja, du stellst dich auch hier hin.") But not formulated in the imperative mood, so more a suggestion than a demand. It's hard to formulate this properly in English, since English doesn't like indicators of movement mixed with verbs of ... well, lack of movement. I think the given translation, "Yes, you stand here, too", is what you'd usually say in that situation in English. With a meaning like "your place is here", but completely dropping the moving part.

March 5, 2017

Krisbaudi

:-) thank you

March 5, 2017

Danijela89

The word "ideállsz" means stand here, not step here. I guess that mistake is accidental :)

August 26, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.