"Igen, te is ideállsz!"

Translation:Yes, you stand here too!

July 31, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DoktorVirag

Does "ideállsz" express that you are physically moving here and then standing?


RyagonIV

It does, yes.


MojitoGreen

Wait, isn't ideállsz stand here in English?


Krisbaudi

Is it not more something like: yes, you are going to stand here too, if the movement happens, after I say this sentence, or is it still going on, while I say it? I'm still missing a logic translastion and am afraid, that it will never be possible, to come closer the the hungarian sentences in English. (sometimes even not in German)


RyagonIV

It's a bit of an order, something a photographer would say while arranging children for a photoshoot. ("Ja, du stellst dich auch hier hin.") But not formulated in the imperative mood, so more a suggestion than a demand. It's hard to formulate this properly in English, since English doesn't like indicators of movement mixed with verbs of ... well, lack of movement. I think the given translation, "Yes, you stand here, too", is what you'd usually say in that situation in English. With a meaning like "your place is here", but completely dropping the moving part.


localjo

I think the "indicator of movement" in English in this situation could be the word "over", as in "You stand over here".


Krisbaudi

:-) thank you


Greybeard.Loon

Why not "Yes, you stand over here too"? This ("stand over here") appears to be the clearest and most common way to convey movement in English.


RyagonIV

Bruce, that is also a fair translation.


Lili920420

The 'sz' at the end of the ideallsz was definitely not sounding on my computer, even after upping the volume. I thought this may be a command, different from 'ideallsz'. Please correct the sound on this one.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.