"Sgwâr fach"

Translation:A small square

July 31, 2016

4 Comments


AbunPang

I'm pretty sure "a red square" was sgwâr coch before, so I thought sgwâr was masculine. But here bach is mutated. So sgwâr can be either masculine or feminine?

July 31, 2016

rmcode
Mod

No, it's masculine. Sgwâr bach is the correct answer and is in the course. This mistake was deleted by us some time ago but still lingers because of the Duolingo system error.

July 31, 2016

AbunPang

Ok, I'll ignore it then. Thanks.

July 31, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

rmcode is incorrect; sgwâr is both masculine and feminine: http://geiriadur.ac.uk/gpc/gpc.html?sgw%C3%A2r Depending on the speaker and the region, it could be sgwâr fach or sgwâr bach.

August 9, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.