"A te kiflid nagy, az én kiflim meg kicsi."

Translation:Your kifli is big, and my kifli is small.

July 31, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jsiehler

For what it's worth, leaving kifli untranslated is probably the best option, but if you're going to translate it into English, "croissant" is a better choice (it would be understood that it could be something sweet or savory), and "crescent roll" would be at least a little better than just plain "crescent" (although it would tend to exclude the sweet dessert pastry meaning).


Arcaeca

I agree; the other sentence that talked about a "fresh crescent" sounds extremely weird, as "crescent" alone basically only refers to the shape itself and requires an additional word, such as "roll" or "moon" to further qualify it. As an active, 5-year French learner, however, I recommend "crescent roll" instead of "croissant", something I believe belongs wholely to the French - not to mention that it's essentially translating HU-FR within a HU-EN course. And maybe kiflik are more like doughy Pillsbury crescent rolls than falky croissants anyway. :P

But, like langos, leaving it kifli is probably most accurate and easiest.


-BigWayne19-

-------- my wife makes kossuth kifli . they're curved but much more like cake than croissant . . .

Big 8 nov 18


Rka46820

Yes, keeping kifli and propers nouns as well. Lánchíd & Margit-Sziget shouldn't be translated either as for me...


DagmarHoratio

So I did a google image search for "kifli" and.... is this sentence supposed to be innuendo?


-BigWayne19-

------- not supposed to be, no, but . . .


brao746980

sometimes a kifli is just a kifli


Judit294350

A "crescent" is an adaptable spanner used to tighten nuts. You do NOT eat a crescent. Leave it as kifli!


Patricia460976

Crescent is a shape (as in crescent moon). Croissant is the French for crescent.


Melanie294716

my family made kifli all the time! They would use a small square of dough and would usually put jams, nuts, or poppyseed in the middle of the square, then fold the sides over to make something similar to a crescent roll! Then they would usually put some sweet glaze on top, delicious


-BigWayne19-

------- what function does the "meg " serve ? i think it's "really " as in really small . . .

Big 8 nov 18


Judit294350

No. "meg" means "and" - it goes after the thing it is adding "az én kiflim" (my kifli)


HaukurJonasson

Shouldn't "but" be an acceptable translation as well? I understand meg and pedig to both be somewhere in between "and" and "but" in meaning, contrasting two things.


-BigWayne19-

...A te kiflid nagy, az én kiflim meg kicsi."..

----- your kifli is big, and my kifli is small . is that how it should be ? . . .

Big 8 nov 18


GregWood15

Are there occasions when you should use "xyz meg" rather than "és xyz" or are they freely interchangeable? I understand the you use "pedig" when there is some contrasting feature, though not necessarily sufficiently contrasting to require "however" or "while" in English.


zhenruiliao

it doesn't even accept 'little' for kicsi - come on!


-BigWayne19-

------- i hope you reported that your version should be accepted ? . . .

Big 24 nov 20


jeliason

I agree that leaving it as "kifli" is best although "crescent roll" is acceptable. I would also accept "croissant" because that is what my wife and I call them from time to time. We lived for several years in the french part of Switzerland where we got the real thing produced by a French baker using Swiss ingredients. We do not get the Hungarian version confused with the French (or Suisse). Mostly we refer to them as kifli.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.