"A te kiflid nagy, az én kiflim meg kicsi."

Translation:Your kifli is big, and my kifli is small.

July 31, 2016

13 Comments


jsiehler

For what it's worth, leaving kifli untranslated is probably the best option, but if you're going to translate it into English, "croissant" is a better choice (it would be understood that it could be something sweet or savory), and "crescent roll" would be at least a little better than just plain "crescent" (although it would tend to exclude the sweet dessert pastry meaning).

July 31, 2016

Arcaeca

I agree; the other sentence that talked about a "fresh crescent" sounds extremely weird, as "crescent" alone basically only refers to the shape itself and requires an additional word, such as "roll" or "moon" to further qualify it. As an active, 5-year French learner, however, I recommend "crescent roll" instead of "croissant", something I believe belongs wholely to the French - not to mention that it's essentially translating HU-FR within a HU-EN course. And maybe kiflik are more like doughy Pillsbury crescent rolls than falky croissants anyway. :P

But, like langos, leaving it kifli is probably most accurate and easiest.

September 8, 2016

BigWayne19

-------- my wife makes kossuth kifli . they're much more like cake than croissant . . .

Big 8 nov 18

November 8, 2018

Rka46820

Yes, keeping kifli and propers nouns as well. Lánchíd & Margit-Sziget shouldn't be translated either as for me...

January 11, 2019

Judit294350

A "crescent" is an adaptable spanner used to tighten nuts. You do NOT eat a crescent. Leave it as kifli!

June 14, 2017

Patricia460976

Crescent is a shape (as in crescent moon). Croissant is the French for crescent.

August 7, 2017

DagmarHoratio

So I did a google image search for "kifli" and.... is this sentence supposed to be innuendo?

March 20, 2017

Melanie294716

my family made kifli all the time! They would use a small square of dough and would usually put jams, nuts, or poppyseed in the middle of the square, then fold the sides over to make something similar to a crescent roll! Then they would usually put some sweet glaze on top, delicious

July 21, 2018

jeliason

I agree that leaving it as "kifli" is best although "crescent roll" is acceptable. I would also accept "croissant" because that is what my wife and I call them from time to time. We lived for several years in the french part of Switzerland where we got the real thing produced by a French baker using Swiss ingredients. We do not get the Hungarian version confused with the French (or Suisse). Mostly we refer to them as kifli.

May 11, 2017

BigWayne19

------- what function does the "meg " serve ? i think it's "really " as in really small . . .

Big 8 nov 18

November 8, 2018

Judit294350

No. "meg" means "and" - it goes after the thing it is adding "az én kiflim" (my kifli)

November 8, 2018

BigWayne19

...A te kiflid nagy, az én kiflim meg kicsi."..

----- your kifli is big, and my kifli is small . is that how it should be ? . . .

Big 8 nov 18

November 9, 2018

Judit294350

Igen.

November 9, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.