"A mi almánk nagyon híres."

Translation:Our apple is very famous.

July 31, 2016

4 Comments


jsiehler

Annyira híres, hogy a Nagy Almának hívják.

July 31, 2016

Lili920420

If we are talking about a particular variety of apple or the product of a specific country or orchard, we would say in English "our apples are very famous." In Hungarian, when would you use the singular. If you were talking about the apple sitting on William Tell's shoulder, you would say "This apple is very famous."

September 7, 2018

guntunge

Usually I don't like it when names are translated, but since he was Swiss and they are multilingo by default, wiki: "William Tell (in the four languages of Switzerland: German: Wilhelm Tell; French: Guillaume Tell; Italian: Guglielmo Tell; Romansh: Guglielm Tell)"

September 16, 2018

MitjaSterman

Our apples are very famous. Plural is also ok.

February 13, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.