"Io vado verso il cavallo."

Translation:I go towards the horse.

February 4, 2014

26 Comments


Danmoller

Why "verso DI lui" and "verso IL cavallo"?

February 4, 2014

PaoloArman2

this thing happens with personal pronouns only. You go verso di me, verso di lei, verso di noi, verso di loro. I can't think of the circumstances in which you can go "verso di te" but someone could throw something, a stone, "verso di te".

Instead you go verso il cavallo, verso piazza San Marco, verso Roma, verso New York and every other thing and living being.

I hope there aren't exceptions. There could be, because what I've just told you doesn't come from a grammar. I'm only trying to remember how I speak and creating a rule in this moment. I'm native, not a teacher.

February 5, 2014

jan114056

At many universities in advanced language courses "intuition of a native speaker" is an accepted authority.

September 10, 2017

Danmoller

Thank you very much!

February 5, 2014

rhalfik

mind from which side...

April 29, 2014

Martin135869

Never approach: (A) un cavallo from the rear side. (B) un toro from the front side. (C) un idiota from any side

July 28, 2019

KKFusionKaran

Good one

August 6, 2019

hgaronfolo

Why is the translation 'I walk towards the horse' wrong?

February 21, 2014

kturowski

"Vado" means "I go," which doesn't necessarily mean "walk."

June 7, 2014

JaneAliceJ

What's the difference between "verso" and "a"?

August 3, 2015

Abigail128077

'a' is to, while 'verso' is towards. it means almost the same thing, but then again, English has the distinction.

August 29, 2017

Judi362744

Definitely sounds like cavalla, not cavallo. Cavalla, mare. Cavallo, horse. Having real trouble transferring speaking to text. Should i just drop this option?

February 7, 2017

somna

go towards = approach

December 10, 2017

Shahin.Shah

it translate verso AM , why ?

December 16, 2014

AnnaMerryn

Why "Io vado verso" and not "vado verso"?

July 19, 2015

Hayden-T

You can say either. Use the former if you want to emphasise that "I" did something.

December 8, 2016

buckhenry

same thing

February 22, 2016

Marcoraggazzo

I'm thinking 'di lui' and 'il cavallo' are correct when verso. Vado di lui= i go to him vado verso il cavallo= i go towards the horse. You wouldn't say "I go towards horse" just as you would never say "I go towards the him".

December 3, 2016

jan114056

I wouldn't say "I go towards . . ." in any situation. It feels regional to me. Grew up in California. I would say "I go toward the (name of animal or other object here)".

May 12, 2018

Weylin366674

Yes, "towards" is British and "toward" is American.

September 20, 2018

PhilipKidd1

I go towards the horse

August 5, 2017

PB_Bandit

Why can't I eliminate 'Io' from the beginning of the sentence? It means the same thing and using Io is unnecessary.

October 3, 2017

theelox

Sometimes you can leave "Io" at the beggining to emphasise that it's YOU who's going towards the horse. Other than that, it's unnecessary.

October 16, 2017

Aryana_Meer

i wonder if it is the same as to say vado dal cavallo? as in the other lesson was va dall'orso and the translation was the same...

October 1, 2018

Lauri533034

Why use "towards" in the English translation, when "toward" is the more proper word? Because the "s" in"toward" serves no purpose and doesn't alter the meaning, it is considered both redundant and superfluous.

January 5, 2019

Weylin366674

"Towards and toward are prepositions. We can use both forms, but towards is much more common than toward. …"

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/towards-or-toward

January 5, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.