1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io vado verso il cavallo."

"Io vado verso il cavallo."

Translation:I go towards the horse.

February 4, 2014

39 Comments


Danmoller

Why "verso DI lui" and "verso IL cavallo"?


PaoloArman2

this thing happens with personal pronouns only. You go verso di me, verso di lei, verso di noi, verso di loro. I can't think of the circumstances in which you can go "verso di te" but someone could throw something, a stone, "verso di te".

Instead you go verso il cavallo, verso piazza San Marco, verso Roma, verso New York and every other thing and living being.

I hope there aren't exceptions. There could be, because what I've just told you doesn't come from a grammar. I'm only trying to remember how I speak and creating a rule in this moment. I'm native, not a teacher.


jan114056

At many universities in advanced language courses "intuition of a native speaker" is an accepted authority.


Danmoller

Thank you very much!


rhalfik

mind from which side...


Martin135869

Never approach: (A) un cavallo from the rear side. (B) un toro from the front side. (C) un idiota from any side


DonnaToepp

Martin, you are so funny and so right


hgaronfolo

Why is the translation 'I walk towards the horse' wrong?


kturowski

"Vado" means "I go," which doesn't necessarily mean "walk."


ArturasKul

What else? Do I take a train towards the horse?


KKFusionKaran

@ArturasKul Why not? And while you are at it, look up the translation for that phrase then.


mooncats

You can go by car, if it's at a distance)


TitoB.Yoto

I'm not a native speaker but I think the Italian word for walk is camminare. "I walk" is therefore "Io cammino". "Andare (vado)" is "to go".


Persephone.Sherl

What's the difference between "verso" and "a"?


Abigail128077

'a' is to, while 'verso' is towards. it means almost the same thing, but then again, English has the distinction.


Judi362744

Definitely sounds like cavalla, not cavallo. Cavalla, mare. Cavallo, horse. Having real trouble transferring speaking to text. Should i just drop this option?


Shahin.Shah

it translate verso AM , why ?


AnnaMerryn

Why "Io vado verso" and not "vado verso"?


Hayden-T

You can say either. Use the former if you want to emphasise that "I" did something.


Marcoraggazzo

I'm thinking 'di lui' and 'il cavallo' are correct when verso. Vado di lui= i go to him vado verso il cavallo= i go towards the horse. You wouldn't say "I go towards horse" just as you would never say "I go towards the him".


jan114056

I wouldn't say "I go towards . . ." in any situation. It feels regional to me. Grew up in California. I would say "I go toward the (name of animal or other object here)".


Weylin366674

Yes, "towards" is British and "toward" is American.


PhilipKidd1

I go towards the horse


PB_Bandit

Why can't I eliminate 'Io' from the beginning of the sentence? It means the same thing and using Io is unnecessary.


theelox

Sometimes you can leave "Io" at the beggining to emphasise that it's YOU who's going towards the horse. Other than that, it's unnecessary.


somna

go towards = approach


Aryana_Meer

i wonder if it is the same as to say vado dal cavallo? as in the other lesson was va dall'orso and the translation was the same...


Lauri533034

Why use "towards" in the English translation, when "toward" is the more proper word? Because the "s" in"toward" serves no purpose and doesn't alter the meaning, it is considered both redundant and superfluous.


Weylin366674

"Towards and toward are prepositions. We can use both forms, but towards is much more common than toward. …"

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/towards-or-toward


GeorgeAuger

My answer was the same but marked incorrect


Dunkel119105

I walk towards the horse is basically identical.


peggy582366

Best English is toward the horse


Bithiah910002

I wrote: "I walk towards the horse", but the system said it's wrong. What's wrong with it?


RobertWill713455

the translator does not pronounce the "R" in VERSO clearly


VictorSala782632

I can't activate listening exercises again without losing my advance. Please create that option.


pEk32LuD

"I go near the horse" is acceptable.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.