1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Y las piñas?"

"¿Y las piñas?"

Translation:And the pineapples?

July 31, 2016

84 Comments


Futurulus

Every time I see the word piña I still think of the old days of Google Translate when it would translate "piña" as "fragmentation hand grenade"...making recipes a whole lot more dangerous.

Example: http://thephoenix.com/boston/life/37351-hit-the-dirt-its-a-flan/ (dead link) http://lavengro.typepad.com/peter_harvey_linguist/2010/09/why-you-shouldnt-use-google-to-translate-menus.html


WilhelmJuan16

that is truly amazing


nainai791657

what is piña plural


winkingjoke77

i like your profile picture


DyedJellyfish

Okay, this is about spanish, not Spotify


SpookySkellyGurl

Yes, what of the pineapples?

By God, I have to know!


SpookySkellyGurl

I've dabbled, but I never became fluent.


clayKaboom

Why not "What about the pineapples" ?


MikeyDC65

I agree this is the more natural translation. In fact, I have noted several times in books translated from English to Spanish (and vice versa) that the construction "What about ....?" is pretty much always translated to the Spanish form "¿Y ...?"

I reported it.


HenriqueDuarteBR

agreed. I'm a portuguese native speaker and the word "y" in spanish or "e" in portuguese mean "and" literally, but in this context seems to me "what about"


HeduardoC10

I wrote "what about"...Duo said that I'm wrong :c


Gabriellahellen5

i'm wandering about the same think


Andreaja69

I think what you probably meant to say was, "I'm wondering about the same thing."


Talca

When the Spanish came to the Americas and saw pineapple for the first time, they thought the fruit looked like pinecones, hence, they called them las pinas. (no tilde available).


MalikatetheGreat

I don't know why, but when I first heard this sentence, the first thing that popped into my mind was an image of a rich owner of a pineapple factory discussing the damage of a devastating storm. Person: Miss, I'm sorry to inform you that there was a terrible storm. Your mansion was destroyed. Woman: And the pineapples.


Jarod148054

You Have a great Picture!!!! You're Getting a lingot for it!


MalikatetheGreat

Thanks. I have to be completely honest, it's not mine. I just found it on the internet. Just didn't want to act like I took it.


ilsandani

That is awesome i gave you a lingot for humor


MalikatetheGreat

Thank you. I'm glad you liked it


ilsandani

followed u. wanna follow back?


Shamshoomi

Is it just me or did doulingo add new words to some skills??


zorororonoa

yeah im pretty sure they did i noticed that too


Shamshoomi

It is strange because I checked on my finished Spanish tree to find unfinished earlier skills!! There I found the new words. Nice touch from doulingo


Eye-See-You

I thought pineapple was "ananas"?


K-int

Depends what area you're from. Majority of Europe uses a form of "ananas".


DanTheYoutuber

Wait, I thought was both! Can someone please explain?


CodyMac

Yo tengo un boligrafo, yo tengo pinas. UHG! pinas-boligrafo


DenaliMiss1

This is probably very irrelevant, but "pluma" would be the most appropriate here, as it is more of a simplistic and general term.


scary145567

Won't somebody think of the pineapples?


petunia09

You can't forget the pineapples


[deactivated user]

    NEEEEEEEOOOOOOOOWWWWWWWW


PeterB44

    Does that translate into English as " the Doppler effect" ??


nainai791657

    and that was a little bit weird , ( not offensive)


nainai791657

    Well, that was out of topic


SarahofRiches

    And the pineapples? They become pen pineapples. Very soon. Just wait.


MayaBelize

    what about them?


DanTheYoutuber

    Nothing. It was HILARIOUS tho.


chloequatre

    Why is plus the pineapples wrong while and the pineapples is right? Both words are listed as definitions for "Y".


Biscuit-Boy

    i have trouble remembering this line any tips


ImogenGraham1

    and the pineapples what! the suspence is killing me


Batmankoo

    Lock them in the dungeon.


Sara.AAH

    this isn't even a complete sentence!


rachel.graff

    Shouldn't "and pineapples" be accepted also?


Elijahdrum2

    i put and the pinnaples instead of and the pineaple and got it wrong


melissa-jiang

    And the pineapples


SmartPanDUH19

    This is how they mad PPAP they had apple pen but they needed another fruit so they said "Y las pinas" and BOOM, PPAP was born


Sam232711

    the words are too easy, make it harder.


GebreWallace

    "pineapples as well?" should also be a correct answer


Kam498360

    Piña is pine cone as well?


bja357

    and the pineapples is the sentes


Andreaja69

    "Sentence". It's actually a phrase, as it has no verb.


thewhiteboy7

    Am I the only one who got it wrong because I spelt pineapples wrong?


ilsandani

    I didn't get it wrong but it said "You have a typo." I feel you man


edmondshire

    do you notice that when she says that it sounds really funny


joaquin198810

    Its hard to pronounce y which is funny


Dew739870

    iguess, where you from?


trixterii_

    xD xD lol ur all nubs at everything go die in a hole hahahahahahaah meme hungry lol


dan2997

    ❤❤❤❤ you


ilsandani

    Mom: "Hey guys running to target want anything?" Child 1: "Yeah, can you get me some clothing?" Mom: "Sure!" Dad: "Honey can you get me a pair of socks mine got holes in them?" Mom: "Of course!" Child 2: "And the pinapples?" Mom: Dad: Child 1:


Kadence369803

    'Cause you know. People like to ask for pineapples on a daily basis.


Kadence369803

    'Cause you know, people like to ask for pineapples on a daily basis.


jhai599262

    NOOOO NOT MY PINEAPPLES


MegaForceXD

    I used englishspanish= pinapples


Zachjaden

    this duolingo is easy and i am only elleven


IsysNelms

    One of the options was "thumps". What the heck is a thump? I put "And the thumps", and I got it wrong!


JPAssini

    "What about the pineapples?" should be accepted, already reported it.


MerryChris3

    I think penis is a way to remember piñas


Robbadob

    ¿Qué hacemos con ellas?

    Seriously these sentences are kind of weird.


DuncanJenn1

    I long to know what the pineapples fate is.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.