1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה רוצֶה להעביר לי את התינו…

"אתה רוצֶה להעביר לי את התינוק?"

Translation:Do you want to pass me the baby?

July 31, 2016

27 Comments


lulubeck

This is not hard to translate literally, but it sounds a bit strange. Pass the baby? Just like you pass the salt? Maybe, hand me the baby would make more sense.


houthakker72

Please for god's sake fix this one :-) I'm a native speaker of English, went to school and university in Oxford (where I had a scholarship in English Literature, now I come to think of it) and yet have not yet once managed to get past this one :-)

My most recent failure was "Do you want to pass the baby to me" :-)


nanetterand

Do you want to pass the baby to me" is now accepted


BillDe

I understand "pass me the baby" but I would never use it for this meaning. I'd use "give me" or "bring me". Knowing your penchant for literal translations that are not commonly spoken, I even thought to say "transfer me".


killerman64

yes, but english is not hebrew. you should understand that the objects and subjects are switched in english and trying to think im english while speaking other languages will hurt your capacity to conform to new thinking.


houthakker72

Not the issue – when searching for some English that the system will understand, we are not speaking Hebrew.

Your argument applies better in reverse. When preparing plausible and recognisable English sentences, we shouldn't think in Hebrew.


WickdCool

Pass the baby is not necessarily incorrect in English, I don't think, but seems somewhat colloquial, bordering on base, in my opinion


AdamOlean

Like passing "the salt"? Actually, I could imagine myself or someone else using this expression, but I'd probably modulate the tone to make it sound less ... "base"(?)—as you put it!

Edit: I noticed that lulubeck already made a similar observation and remark! ("Pass the baby? Just like you pass the salt?")


gsazbon

why not child?


Hamutaltul

Baby - תינוק, toddler - פעוט, Child - ילד.

It's right that toodlers and babys are children, yet child isn't the direct translation.


bpzlearner

What about “Do you want to pass to me the baby ”? Somewhat awkward, but is it wrong?


AdamOlean

In English, many subject, verb, indirect-object, object constructions —in which a participant (or someone) transfers something to another participant—do not use the 'to' when the indirect object (or recipient) immediately follows the verb. That's why it sounds odd to say "Do you want to pass to me the baby". It also affects the prosody of the construction (e.g., intonation, meter/rhythm, pitch, and stress). So unless some other factors come into play, it wouldn't reflect entrenched(/fixed/established), conventional English at least for many speakers and dialects. Again, there are likely other situations in which English speakers could, would, do, and should(!) use such constructions. ;-)


Hamutaltul

I am not a native En speaker, but "pass to me" sound.. incorrect


AdamOlean

You must have a pretty good feel for the language then! Although even native speaker intuitions can falter ...


LanguageLizzard1

That sounds incorrect.


Dov360473

Leave the baby, take the cannoli.


RuthZ1..

Dear Everyone...don't worry if you find this sentence a little strange, it just means that you are not old enough or not from a big enough family for this to have been the norm. For me it brought back so many memories. Passing the baby was much more common than passing the salt!! In Israel large families are still quite normal, so this sentence is a little window on a different way of life. Don't try to over analyse it.


jewisheli18

I got it wrong for saying "You want to pass the baby to me?" but this is also correct. Either this or what they have is fine.


rob764204

Incorrect!- "You want to pass me the baby?" I'm mostly getting these answers wrong because of my English (גדלתי בלונדון)


ross.kahn

Something the monster from Pan's Labyrinth would say


JLP253419

I knew what they were going for as I lived in Israel for years but this is another bad question. No, I do not want to pass you the baby as one would a football. And you wouldn't say "Do you want" in this context either. You might say "Would you hand me the baby?"


Theresa754142

JLP, the Hebrew and English sentences sound as though someone is asking permission to hold the baby. Maybe the mother who is holding the crying baby is getting stressed out or I am asking permission because she might not want others holding the baby and possibly spreading germs.

However, “Would you pass me the baby?” is not asking permission but making a request and I think this nuance is not in the Hebrew sentence, because your translation is missing the “want” ‏רוצה element.


__CF__

תינוק is a brand of salt which is rebranded under the name baby


JLP253419

Really? I didn't know that. I guess that would explain the odd question to "pass the baby" when what they meant is pass the salt?


__CF__

I should have added a smiley, I was not serious.


JLP253419

Lol! I assumed you were serious. I lived in Israel for 12 years when I was a child through my early 20s and I didn't remember a brand called Baby but I assumed it was new. I thought "that's an odd name for a brand of salt but hey, maybe."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.