"אתה רוצֶה להעביר לי את התינוק?"

Translation:Do you want to pass me the baby?

July 31, 2016

18 Comments


lulubeck

This is not hard to translate literally, but it sounds a bit strange. Pass the baby? Just like you pass the salt? Maybe, hand me the baby would make more sense.

September 9, 2016

houthakker72

Please for god's sake fix this one :-) I'm a native speaker of English, went to school and university in Oxford (where I had a scholarship in English Literature, now I come to think of it) and yet have not yet once managed to get past this one :-)

My most recent failure was "Do you want to pass the baby to me" :-)

July 31, 2016

BillDe

I understand "pass me the baby" but I would never use it for this meaning. I'd use "give me" or "bring me". Knowing your penchant for literal translations that are not commonly spoken, I even thought to say "transfer me".

August 26, 2016

nanetterand

Do you want to pass the baby to me" is now accepted

September 14, 2016

killerman64

yes, but english is not hebrew. you should understand that the objects and subjects are switched in english and trying to think im english while speaking other languages will hurt your capacity to conform to new thinking.

April 9, 2018

houthakker72

Not the issue – when searching for some English that the system will understand, we are not speaking Hebrew.

Your argument applies better in reverse. When preparing plausible and recognisable English sentences, we shouldn't think in Hebrew.

April 9, 2018

WickdCool

Pass the baby is not necessarily incorrect in English, I don't think, but seems somewhat colloquial, bordering on base, in my opinion

December 30, 2016

AdamOlean

Like passing "the salt"? Actually, I could imagine myself or someone else using this expression, but I'd probably modulate the tone to make it sound less ... "base"(?)—as you put it!

Edit: I noticed that lulubeck already made a similar observation and remark! ("Pass the baby? Just like you pass the salt?")

August 31, 2017

gsazbon

why not child?

October 9, 2016

Hamutaltul

Baby - תינוק, toddler - פעוט, Child - ילד.

It's right that toodlers and babys are children, yet child isn't the direct translation.

June 1, 2017

bpzlearner

What about “Do you want to pass to me the baby ”? Somewhat awkward, but is it wrong?

April 27, 2017

AdamOlean

In English, many subject, verb, indirect-object, object constructions —in which a participant (or someone) transfers something to another participant—do not use the 'to' when the indirect object (or recipient) immediately follows the verb. That's why it sounds odd to say "Do you want to pass to me the baby". It also affects the prosody of the construction (e.g., intonation, meter/rhythm, pitch, and stress). So unless some other factors come into play, it wouldn't reflect entrenched(/fixed/established), conventional English at least for many speakers and dialects. Again, there are likely other situations in which English speakers could, would, do, and should(!) use such constructions. ;-)

August 31, 2017

Hamutaltul

I am not a native En speaker, but "pass to me" sound.. incorrect

June 1, 2017

AdamOlean

You must have a pretty good feel for the language then! Although even native speaker intuitions can falter ...

August 31, 2017

LanguageLizzard1

That sounds incorrect.

January 23, 2019

jewisheli18

I got it wrong for saying "You want to pass the baby to me?" but this is also correct. Either this or what they have is fine.

January 12, 2018

rob764204

Incorrect!- "You want to pass me the baby?" I'm mostly getting these answers wrong because of my English (גדלתי בלונדון)

March 31, 2018

Dov360473

Leave the baby, take the cannoli.

December 19, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.