"Ez itt a miénk vagy a tiétek?"

Translation:Is this here ours or yours?

July 31, 2016

7 Comments


jsiehler

Hungarian often adds an extra itt or ott along with ez or az that should be omitted in English. Not only are "this" and "that" sufficient by themselves, but saying "this here" and "that there" is often viewed as substandard in written English even though it's a common regionalism.

http://www.grammarphobia.com/blog/2012/06/this-here.html

July 31, 2016

mizinamo

That article seems to be talking only about demonstrative adjectives, not demonstrative pronouns.

I think that while "this here dog" is indeed stigmatised, I'm much less sure about "this here" (by itself, i.e. as a pronoun, rather than as an adjective followed by a noun).

FWIW, German also likes "here" and "there" with its demonstrative pronouns ("Das hier ist mein Haus und das da ist dein Haus."). (Though with demonstrative adjectives it's a bit different: "das Haus hier" rather than "das hier Haus".)

August 1, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, some uses of "this here / that there" are absolutely fine, but "Is this here ours or yours?" definitely falls in the category of things that would receive the "rustic" stigma (as the article so kindly phrases it).

It's good to be aware of in both directions, because native English speakers who are learning Hungarian often omit an itt or ott that would make the sentence sound more natural. It won't cause any serious misunderstandings in either direction, but getting it right can be a nice bit of polish.

August 1, 2016

skahmed

I think the issue is in the Duolingo setting, it is difficult to phrase a sentence that is looking for a "ez itt" phrase without using an equivalent phrase in the English. It's probably more important that they include this kind of phrase than stick to strictly grammatical English (especially since this kind of phrase can easily be understood by all English speakers anyway).

August 26, 2016

jsiehler

I agree! It's helpful if the English cue for the English->Hungarian translation includes stuff like that. It's also important that normal English translations are accepted when going H->E, and I think the "correct solution" that's shown should be a good, normal English one (even if the awkward "gloss" version is also accepted).

August 26, 2016

mizinamo

Unfortunately, due to the way the system is set up, I think that E->H exercises can only be created automatically: they pick the first English sentence marked as the "best" translation in the H->E version.

So I don't think it's possible to get what you want: to have the E->H direction include hints but for H->E to not show the hinted version as "another correct solution" -- since you can't individually create E->H exercises with the wording you would like.

The best you can get if you want hints in the E->H direction is to at least accept normal English sentences in the H->E direction.

Marking the best such normal English sentence as an additional "best" translation may help as well; if the version entered by the user is closer to that one, then the better "best" translation might be shown instead of the first one (the one that's automatically used to create an E->H exercise).

But I'm not certain how the system works; this is based on what I've observed while working in the Incubator.

August 26, 2016

Bastette54

And one problem with creating an English sentence that has the "here" cue is that it's not obvious where it should go, in the English sentence. I just wrote, "Is this ours here, or yours?" and it was rejected in favor of an equally awkward sentence!

March 22, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.