"Vous mangez un canard mort ?"

Translation:Are you eating a dead duck?

February 1, 2013

31 Comments


Hanie_L

as opposed to; vous mangez un canard vivant ? O-o

October 23, 2014

deeptendu

Vous mangez cru un canard mort.

April 14, 2016

tkayaozkan

was I supposed to eat it alive?? :)

November 16, 2014

coto.i

You never know...

March 20, 2016

tzak_el

Back in my day, we ate live ducks.

January 28, 2015

DarleneJoh10

This entire lesson should be entitled "The Naked and the Dead" !!

February 12, 2015

pippin2234

so this means that people in france eat live food????

December 18, 2014

ElRiXIV

Not all the time, apparently they eat dead canards or live canards = ducks. They have as people here a "wide range of two options", the way I see it. Au revoir mon ami.

December 18, 2014

TommyOl

yeah, it's called escargot :P jk i know it's also dead

February 2, 2015

cqnyfz

Can you please make some sentences NOT absurd and weird...

December 12, 2014

gulmer

hey, we're talking French here...

December 13, 2014

Romana...

That's what a vegetarian can ask you.

March 13, 2016

lolo5lolo

Not if you're vegan ;)

January 25, 2015

tsongololo

Maybe you would say that to your dog.

January 9, 2015

milankovacs

How do we say cannibalism, in French? :D

February 7, 2015

LeblancHer

On dit cannibalisme. But we don't eat humans dead or alive

July 19, 2015

Spirus123

Ducks only))

January 21, 2016

RomyWilliamson

Non, puisque je suis végétarienne.

February 6, 2016

Romana...

Same here.

March 13, 2016

ygarcia95

Did anyone else think it said "cadavre?" Because I freaked out.

August 9, 2015

deadeye93

Really?

November 13, 2014

EmperorTheo

If you are, that's okay with me, as long as you cook it first.

January 8, 2016

ipshis

That is such a bizarre question? Does this happen so often that it had to appear in language training?

January 30, 2016

LanguageButcher

The goal of language training is to give a strong impression so that you won't easily forget. This sentence accomplishes that goal.

April 18, 2016

Romana...

Exactly.

April 18, 2016

Romana...

A vegetarian can ask you that question.

March 13, 2016

TheBareBears

Well, when you put it that way...

November 29, 2014

KaylaThorn

Vegans

February 26, 2015

petporcupine

J'espère que oui!

September 3, 2015

JooAugusto706577

VEGAAAN

February 15, 2016

joejoejoeget

Gross ttm

February 29, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.