1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous mangez un canard mort ?"

"Vous mangez un canard mort ?"

Translation:Are you eating a dead duck?

February 1, 2013

31 Comments


Hanie_L

as opposed to; vous mangez un canard vivant ? O-o


deeptendu

Vous mangez cru un canard mort.


tkayaozkan

was I supposed to eat it alive?? :)


coto.i

You never know...


tzak_el

Back in my day, we ate live ducks.


DarleneJoh10

This entire lesson should be entitled "The Naked and the Dead" !!


pippin2234

so this means that people in france eat live food????


ElRiXIV

Not all the time, apparently they eat dead canards or live canards = ducks. They have as people here a "wide range of two options", the way I see it. Au revoir mon ami.


TommyOl

yeah, it's called escargot :P jk i know it's also dead


cqnyfz

Can you please make some sentences NOT absurd and weird...


gulmer

hey, we're talking French here...


Romana...

That's what a vegetarian can ask you.


lolo5lolo

Not if you're vegan ;)


tsongololo

Maybe you would say that to your dog.


milankovacs

How do we say cannibalism, in French? :D


LeblancHer

On dit cannibalisme. But we don't eat humans dead or alive


RomyWilliamson

Non, puisque je suis végétarienne.


ygarcia95

Did anyone else think it said "cadavre?" Because I freaked out.


EmperorTheo

If you are, that's okay with me, as long as you cook it first.


ipshis

That is such a bizarre question? Does this happen so often that it had to appear in language training?


LanguageButcher

The goal of language training is to give a strong impression so that you won't easily forget. This sentence accomplishes that goal.


Romana...

A vegetarian can ask you that question.


TheBareBears

Well, when you put it that way...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.