1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él hará una sopa."

"Él hará una sopa."

Translation:He will make a soup.

February 1, 2013

26 Comments


Nancybeth

I have never said nor have I ever hear an English speaker say, " I will make a soup." The fact that the article is used in Spanish should not mean that it should be used in an awkward English translation. The fact that I did not translate "una" does not mean that I did not recognize it. It only means that I recognize the difference between Spanish and English. If one were asked to translate " I will make soup" into Spanish, would it be correct both with and without the article?


Chris_Gooden

In English we would say "I will make soup" or "I will make a soup" depending on the availability of the ingredients.

If we want soup, but do not yet have the ingredients, then we say "I will make soup" as a general expression of intent.

If we have a random selection of foods, but no specific recipe comes to mind, then we say "I will make a soup" as a way to use up the items.


mickeymouse1955

@C_G I agree with you. I guess it depends on the area and the education. I'm amazed at how many people forget that they are trying to learn Spanish.


preya001

You don{t say I will make a soup. It{s just soup, or some soup. A soup is not a real thing, it{s a cup of, a bowl of, or just soup.


jonbriden

I have no problem with the "a" in that sentence. If I am making "soup" in general, without emphasis on the kind of soup, then I am making soup, BUT if I am specifically making minestrone, or borscht, or clam chowder, or... then I am making A soup.

This is the way English works - an abstract or generalised concept (such as soup in general) drops the article whereas a concrete or specific concept (like a specific soup) always carries the article.


BarbaraDavoli

I don't agree. You wouldn't say "I'm making a chocolate ice cream," the correct form is "I'm making (some) chocolate ice cream." It has nothing to do with the soup or ice cream being concrete or specific; the rule that applies is whether the noun is countable (apples, books, etc.) or uncountable (soup milk, rice, etc.)


gabejosh

and how does Spanish work? do you differentiate between abstract and concrete soups? If this is the concrete form, how is the abstract one: "Él hará sopa."? If there is no difference, then both solutions should be accepted


jonbriden

That's a very good question.

Usually Spanish uses the definite article when discussing abstract nouns. So when speaking of "soup" in general it will be "la sopa", e.g.

"Otros hacen ruido cuando toman la sopa" = "Others make noise when they eat soup" (note that although "tomar" = "to take", it becomes "to drink" or "to eat" when talking about beverages and food)

But there are some occasions where "sopa" can appear without any article, so "Él hará sopa" is acceptable (though "una sopa" is far more common).

It also appears in this Spanish expression...

"Para hacer sopa de liebre, primero necesitas tener la liebre"


gabejosh

Thanks. :)


JeffKo427

I did not think of that. Thank you.


bonnie.sjoberg

Well, you could say "Tomorrow, I will make a soup for lunch." though in regular conversation "soup" or "some soup" is much more common.


BarbaraDavoli

Bonnie, that's not correct English, even though it may be more common and many people say it. You should say "Tomorrow, I will make some soup" or "Tomorrow I will make soup."


rollermama

What will you make for the dinner? I will make a soup.


joris.ev

the funny thing is, whenever I fail one of these modules, it's not because of mistakes against what I'm supposed to be learning (in this case, the future tense), but it's because I make mistakes against stupid stuff like this. "A soup", who says that?


snowdove

"He will make soup" still not accepted as of August 18, 2014. Reported.


arrotino

Nor has it been corrected as of Sept. 20, 2014. I have serious doubts that it will ever be corrected. I've been submitting error reports since my second day here. Not one has been fixed.


Jackie864625

Sounds like "Él para una sopa." to me.


ConnieHayd

Per the "A soup" comments:
I hesitate to step out on a limb but just have to add my two cents here because I feel like it may change a fixed opinion to a more open mind;

I believe it could be translated in either direction here. "A soup" is perfectly fine to say and hear, though to me it automatically would encourage one to think what kind of soup, if heard in the "A soup" way. If I were to hear someone say they were making soup I would not think anything about the variety of "soup." If someone said "A soup", then I would probably want to ask what kind of "A soup"? By adding the article "A" it would seem that you are setting that soup apart from "some soup" or just "soup" in general.

I think it is not just a matter of what sounds right but that, said either way, it translates into the same meaning. Why shouldn't both translations be accepted? They should, I mean, in my opinion.

Thank you to all!


joris.ev

the funny thing is, whenever I fail one of these modules, it's not because of mistakes against what I'm supposed to be learning (in this case, the future tense), but it's because I make mistakes against stupid stuff like this. "A soup", who says that?


KentNelson1

How would you say, "He will make SOME soup?"


hud214

my fellow pedantics. if duolingo, fine ap that it is, doesn't know it's "He will fix some soup.", how can we can trust it to tell us the difference between "you and I" and "you and me", i ask you! nah, i'm just funnin' ya! VIVA DUOLINGO!!


MARGARETGIRGRAH

he will make soup is the correct english


CopShowGuy

We have the needed ingredients to make a soup.


pkingiam

I've seen "un/a" translated to "some" in a few Duo exercises (especially for typically uncountable nouns), but it wasn't accepted here. Does anyone know if it should've been?


CopShowGuy

"Some" would be unos or unas. As the word "some" implies plural quantities.


pkingiam

Not according to several examples I've seen on Duolingo. I'm not remembering specifics now, but I think they all included uncountable nouns.

Now, just 'cause Duo says it, that doesn't make it true, but it certainly raises the possibility.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.