1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Fees are different from taxe…

"Fees are different from taxes."

Translation:Lệ phí khác với thuế.

July 31, 2016

4 Comments


GinTan

any reason why 'le phi' and 'thue' are not in plural or are they in plural already.

July 31, 2016

ckhadung

Both singular and plural words are already accepted. To be precise, plural fees and taxes should be translated literally as "kinds of fees"/"kinds of taxes" (những/các loại phí and những/các loại thuế).

August 1, 2016

GinTan

what you said makes sense.

August 2, 2016

JanetHoski1

I was marked wrong for saying "các lế phí" and "các thuế". Do we need to use "loại"? How can you tell when to use "các" and when to use "những" or are they interchangeable? And how about the difference between "khác với" and "khác nhau"? The clues seem to lead us in the wrong direction.

March 13, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.