"I almost fail."

Translation:Tôi suýt thất bại.

2 years ago

7 Comments


cbmorrison13

When is it appropriate to use suýt vs. gần như to mean almost?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

suýt = to be used in a negative sense, such as suýt chết - almost die (but not dead), suýt thắng - almost win (but not won).

gần như = to describe a condition that one is almost there. Example: gần như không thể (almost impossible).

2 years ago

cbmorrison13

Cám ơn bạn! That helps a lot

2 years ago

mafi5505
mafi5505

but "almost fail" --> "succeed" is a positive thing, isn't it? Can I maybe use another word in this case?

1 year ago

TehVanarch

You can also use "xém (nữa)".

2 years ago

mistnight

Can sắp sử be used for almost?

1 year ago

adodobird

Sắp sửa means to almost be ready.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.