1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אוהב סוסים ואני גם אוהב …

"אני אוהב סוסים ואני גם אוהב חתולים."

Translation:I love horses and I also love cats.

July 31, 2016

13 Comments


zion11dotcom

ani ohev susim v-ani gam ohev khatulim


Olehadash

"like" should be accepted, too


Janis559500

Like is fine. It is accepted as well.


Patrick4Hebrew2

I mixed like and love in the same sentence. As they are synonyms shouldn't ik be ok to do that, without loosing correctness? "I like horses and I also love cats."


Janis559500

Just from an English perspective, I wouldn't mix them when you're translating from a language that has only one word for both English meanings. In English love is considerably stronger than like. If I read your sentence without the Hebrew context I would think you meant to say "I like horses (they're okay), but I really love cats."


JStamperdahl

I don't understand why אני אוהב סוסים וגם אני אוהב חטולים is wrong.


Larry824711

"חתולים".


Leananseidhe

because גם must stand just before the word to which it refers. phrase וגם אני אוהב חטולים can be part of הוא אוהב חתולים וגם אני אוהב חתולים


HTIKVA

I love horses, and also I love cats, it should count as correct, because it is correct.


Pandastruck

This sentence probably doesn't refer to Cats (2019), because nobody liked that


Mabel544786

would this also be a correct translation: "I like both horses and cats" ?


TeribleT

I'm learning Hebrew but there's a word for "both" and it's not in the sentence to be translated. (The word is in the course however). שניהם = both of them/ one version of it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.