"Mẹ của tôi rất cả tin nhưng bố của tôi thì không."

Translation:My mother is very gullible but my dad is not.

July 31, 2016

13 Comments


AnCatDubh

What’s that thì there?

July 31, 2016

TehVanarch

In this case it means something like "on the other hand".

August 2, 2016

ckhadung

It acts like "to be" verb. I mentioned somewhere that Vietnamese does not really use "to be" (thì/là/bị/ở) but in some cases, this kind of verb is necessary to distinguish subject and object.

August 1, 2016

AnCatDubh

What’s the difference between the four?

August 1, 2016

ckhadung

This should take a while to explain, but in short:

thì: usually used in second clause of a sentence, showing the opposition (e.g. you are happy and I am sad - bạn vui và tôi thì buồn). It can be combined with nhưng or tuy nhiên.

là: used when saying something is being something (job, object, species...) (e.g. tôi là một bác sĩ, đó là một con mèo)

bị: used with passive voice in a negative sense (anh ấy bị giết - he was killed), in contrast, "được" is also used with passive voice but with positive sense (tôi được tặng tiền - I am rewarded with money).

ở: to be at a location.

August 1, 2016

AnCatDubh

Wait, there’s no copula in the first clause in the first sentence...

August 1, 2016

ckhadung

Which sentence are you referring to?

August 2, 2016

AnCatDubh

‘Bạn vui’

August 2, 2016

vngdhuyen

yes, as krikori said, the copula is unspoken. however, note that only links the subject to a noun or a noun phrase, rarely to an adjective.

February 22, 2018

krikori

It's the unspoken là between the subject and adjective.
Bạn (là) vui

August 1, 2017

AnhTinWIn

really = very

August 11, 2017

LbbHp

đúng rổi vì mẹ là phụ nữ

July 11, 2019

SheTuti

mẹ is here =mother and bố=dad... aha

September 19, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.