"Mẹcủatôirấtcảtinnhưngbốcủatôithìkhông."

Translation:My mother is very gullible but my dad is not.

2 years ago

11 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

What’s that thì there?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

In this case it means something like "on the other hand".

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

It acts like "to be" verb. I mentioned somewhere that Vietnamese does not really use "to be" (thì/là/bị/ở) but in some cases, this kind of verb is necessary to distinguish subject and object.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

What’s the difference between the four?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

This should take a while to explain, but in short:

thì: usually used in second clause of a sentence, showing the opposition (e.g. you are happy and I am sad - bạn vui và tôi thì buồn). It can be combined with nhưng or tuy nhiên.

là: used when saying something is being something (job, object, species...) (e.g. tôi là một bác sĩ, đó là một con mèo)

bị: used with passive voice in a negative sense (anh ấy bị giết - he was killed), in contrast, "được" is also used with passive voice but with positive sense (tôi được tặng tiền - I am rewarded with money).

ở: to be at a location.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Wait, there’s no copula in the first clause in the first sentence...

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Which sentence are you referring to?

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

‘Bạn vui’

2 years ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

yes, as krikori said, the copula is unspoken. however, note that only links the subject to a noun or a noun phrase, never to an adjective.

10 months ago

krikori
krikori

It's the unspoken là between the subject and adjective.
Bạn (là) vui

1 year ago

AnhTinWIn
AnhTinWIn

really = very

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.