1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Mẹ của tôi rất cả tin nhưng …

"Mẹ của tôi rất cả tin nhưng bố của tôi thì không."

Translation:My mother is very gullible but my father is not.

July 31, 2016

15 Comments


AnCatDubh

What’s that thì there?


TehVanarch

In this case it means something like "on the other hand".


ckhadung

It acts like "to be" verb. I mentioned somewhere that Vietnamese does not really use "to be" (thì/là/bị/ở) but in some cases, this kind of verb is necessary to distinguish subject and object.


AnCatDubh

What’s the difference between the four?


ckhadung

This should take a while to explain, but in short:

thì: usually used in second clause of a sentence, showing the opposition (e.g. you are happy and I am sad - bạn vui và tôi thì buồn). It can be combined with nhưng or tuy nhiên.

là: used when saying something is being something (job, object, species...) (e.g. tôi là một bác sĩ, đó là một con mèo)

bị: used with passive voice in a negative sense (anh ấy bị giết - he was killed), in contrast, "được" is also used with passive voice but with positive sense (tôi được tặng tiền - I am rewarded with money).

ở: to be at a location.


AnCatDubh

Wait, there’s no copula in the first clause in the first sentence...


ckhadung

Which sentence are you referring to?


AnCatDubh

‘Bạn vui’


vngdhuyen

yes, as krikori said, the copula is unspoken. however, note that only links the subject to a noun or a noun phrase, rarely to an adjective.


krikori

It's the unspoken là between the subject and adjective.
Bạn (là) vui


AnhCaKien

Not really. Really has to do with the truness or the actual reality of the situation very has to do with the extent. In English they are close and interchangeable but in viet thật and rất are very different


Nick70706

'My mom is very gullible, however, my dad isn't.' Unacceptable.

Why? Even the other sentences let me substitute 'however' in place of 'but'. This makes just as much sense, and there's no appreciable difference between the two sentences.


SheTuti

mẹ is here = mother and bố=dad... aha

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.