"Wieś"

Translation:A village

July 31, 2016

18 Comments


Pete357534

To a native speaker: Does this audio sound odd at all?

July 31, 2016

Jellei

A bit. The sounds are okay, the intonation is a bit off.

I also looked in the Incubator, and there are three reports saying that it sounds like "wiesz". I am sorry, but to a native speaker it does not sound like that at all. Ś and SZ are totally different sounds. Yeah, I know that foreigners have quite a problem even noticing the difference sometimes, but for us it's weird that one can not notice the difference.

July 31, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

According to my "Teach yourself Polish" book, "sz" is like "sh" in a word such as "shoe", and "ś" is more of a "hissing" sound. It would be good to have a sound file somewhere with the two words "wiesz" and "wieś" for comparison purposes.

August 16, 2016

immery

https://www.ivona.com/pl/ "Maja" is voice used in the course, but you might try others too.

August 16, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Now, that is way neat!

August 16, 2016

Swietlan

Yes. I hear colloquial (more rural) word "wieleś".

October 8, 2016

DanHallswo

How do you pronouce it different to "you know" wiesz?

November 19, 2016

immery

with much practice.

Unfortunately I'm just a native speaker.

What I can tell you is that I put my lips together (like to whistle) when I say "sz", but I'm "smiling" for "s"

November 19, 2016

mihxal

You can read this thread or look at chapter one of this PDF.

November 20, 2016

Ash473779

The subtle differences between 'ś' and 'sz' sounds are comparable to the subtle differences between the dental factive sounds 'th' in 'this' and 'th' in 'the'.

April 6, 2017

Emwue

But… That's just "f" and "v", respectively…!? :P

P.S. If it isn't obvious, that's just a joke about typical Polish, a bit Estuary-like, approximation of these sounds, as most Poles do not hear the actual sounds. ;)

April 6, 2017

Argimak

What is the difference between "the" and "this"? I've never heard this before

September 20, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

There isn't really a difference; probably something like "think" and "this" is what was meant.

Thinking about it, I've never heard of "dental factive"; I guess "dental fricative" is meant here. The difference between the two types of "th" has to do with the voiced/unvoiced nature of the pronunciation.

September 20, 2017

Argimak

Yeah, that must have been what was meant. "the" and "this" are both voiced, so I didn't understand what they meant.

October 1, 2017

obado

They are both voiced, but they are different because of the following vowel. Sz has the sides of the mouth closer than ś.

October 8, 2017

Kliphph

A villager is a wieśniak, which can also be used to refer to an uncultured person as well.

May 9, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

An equivalent is also used in British Eng, where the word "peasant" can be used as a mild insult.

May 10, 2017

Jellei

'wieśniak' seems to me indeed more like a 'peasant'. Is there something offensive in 'villager'? A 'neutral' way to say 'villager' would be 'mieszkaniec wsi', so just "a person living in a village".

May 10, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.