"Wieś"

Translation:A village

July 31, 2016

20 Comments


Pete357534

To a native speaker: Does this audio sound odd at all?


Jellei

A bit. The sounds are okay, the intonation is a bit off.

I also looked in the Incubator, and there are three reports saying that it sounds like "wiesz". I am sorry, but to a native speaker it does not sound like that at all. Ś and SZ are totally different sounds. Yeah, I know that foreigners have quite a problem even noticing the difference sometimes, but for us it's weird that one can not notice the difference.


JerryMcCarthy99

According to my "Teach yourself Polish" book, "sz" is like "sh" in a word such as "shoe", and "ś" is more of a "hissing" sound. It would be good to have a sound file somewhere with the two words "wiesz" and "wieś" for comparison purposes.


immery

https://www.ivona.com/pl/ "Maja" is voice used in the course, but you might try others too.


JerryMcCarthy99

Now, that is way neat!


Swietlan

Yes. I hear colloquial (more rural) word "wieleś".


DanHallswo

How do you pronouce it different to "you know" wiesz?


immery

with much practice.

Unfortunately I'm just a native speaker.

What I can tell you is that I put my lips together (like to whistle) when I say "sz", but I'm "smiling" for "s"


mihxal

You can read this thread or look at chapter one of this PDF.


Ash473779

The subtle differences between 'ś' and 'sz' sounds are comparable to the subtle differences between the dental factive sounds 'th' in 'this' and 'th' in 'the'.


Emwue

But… That's just "f" and "v", respectively…!? :P

P.S. If it isn't obvious, that's just a joke about typical Polish, a bit Estuary-like, approximation of these sounds, as most Poles do not hear the actual sounds. ;)


Argimak

What is the difference between "the" and "this"? I've never heard this before


JerryMcCarthy99

There isn't really a difference; probably something like "think" and "this" is what was meant.

Thinking about it, I've never heard of "dental factive"; I guess "dental fricative" is meant here. The difference between the two types of "th" has to do with the voiced/unvoiced nature of the pronunciation.


Argimak

Yeah, that must have been what was meant. "the" and "this" are both voiced, so I didn't understand what they meant.


obado

They are both voiced, but they are different because of the following vowel. Sz has the sides of the mouth closer than ś.


Kliphph

A villager is a wieśniak, which can also be used to refer to an uncultured person as well.


JerryMcCarthy99

An equivalent is also used in British Eng, where the word "peasant" can be used as a mild insult.


Jellei

'wieśniak' seems to me indeed more like a 'peasant'. Is there something offensive in 'villager'? A 'neutral' way to say 'villager' would be 'mieszkaniec wsi', so just "a person living in a village".


AlexPhysique

Why is sounds like WIESH not WIES? SZ in Polish = SH, or not?


alik1989

[Sz] is closer to sh in English shut and Russian ш, whereas [ś] is closer to sh in she and the Russian щ.

But those are, of course, not exact equivalents.

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.