"Are snakes crawling into these shoes too?"

Translation:Ezekbe a cipőkbe is kígyók másznak?

July 31, 2016

16 Comments


Krisbaudi

SOOO many things are always crawling into the shoes, maybe snakes too? Why are the sentences so complicated. At least they don't fall from a helicopter over the table into the shoe.

September 7, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Or else dropped down by those flying kindergarten teachers!

April 29, 2017

JMaxGlobal

And what is wrong with this, please? "Ezekbe a cipőkbe is bemásznak a kígyók?"

April 29, 2017

Krisbaudi

Maybe it depends on the kind of shoes (sandals or big closed shoes) and the size of the snakes. I think it should be accepted, because we don't know the facts.

April 29, 2017

vvsey

Do snakes really "crawl"?

July 31, 2016

iRBiS

I think they should "slither" instead. In the Hungarian language, all pests "crawl" so that's okay.

July 31, 2016

Krisbaudi

German snakes are crawling too.

November 29, 2016

sherm0

they don't crawl because the concept crawl requires limbs. they undulate in several different patterns using their ventral scales.

August 29, 2016

guntunge

"to crawl" not really requires limbs. People can crawl on their limbs, but the important characteristic is more that the torso is near or partially on the ground. Babies crawl, but once we stand up, crawling becomes a concsious movement.
A person or an ape on all fours doesn't necessarily crawl but can also simply walk on all fours if one isn't ducking deep.

Crawl for snakes is standard, or slither, crawl for four legged animals is not.

June 5, 2018

AndrewTiho1

Now translate it to Hungarian))))

March 15, 2019

JMaxGlobal

Re: “vvsey” above. Indeed they do! It is perfectly correct English language usage to describe the movement of snakes as “crawling”.

March 15, 2019

BetsyLowe

Try translating that into Hungarian, please :- )

November 29, 2016

magyarpaul

why does the ïs" come after the cipöbe and not after the kigyok? is it about the shoes or about the snakes?

March 7, 2017

vvsey

The word "is" refers to what is in front of it. So, in this case, it says "... cipőkbe is" - into these shoes, too.

March 7, 2017

guntunge

Which is not necessarily said by the English original?

A monstrous bug did already crawl into these shoes here. I saw it. Are snakes crawling into these shoes too? They seem to be...

July 9, 2018

BigWayne19

--------- i just get used to using the singular for paired things and now Ezekbe a cipőkbe ! can the singular be used in this sentence ? . . .

Big 6 apr 19

April 6, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.