1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are snakes crawling into the…

"Are snakes crawling into these shoes too?"

Translation:Ezekbe a cipőkbe is kígyók másznak?

July 31, 2016

21 Comments


Krisbaudi

SOOO many things are always crawling into the shoes, maybe snakes too? Why are the sentences so complicated. At least they don't fall from a helicopter over the table into the shoe.


JMaxGlobal

Or else dropped down by those flying kindergarten teachers!


JMaxGlobal

And what is wrong with this, please? "Ezekbe a cipőkbe is bemásznak a kígyók?"


Krisbaudi

Maybe it depends on the kind of shoes (sandals or big closed shoes) and the size of the snakes. I think it should be accepted, because we don't know the facts.


vvsey

Do snakes really "crawl"?


iRBiS

I think they should "slither" instead. In the Hungarian language, all pests "crawl" so that's okay.


Krisbaudi

German snakes are crawling too.


JMaxGlobal

Re: “vvsey” above. Indeed they do! It is perfectly correct English language usage to describe the movement of snakes as “crawling”.


sherm0

they don't crawl because the concept crawl requires limbs. they undulate in several different patterns using their ventral scales.


AndrewTiho1

Now translate it to Hungarian))))


guntunge

"to crawl" not really requires limbs. People can crawl on their limbs, but the important characteristic is more that the torso is near or partially on the ground. Babies crawl, but once we stand up, crawling becomes a concsious movement.
A person or an ape on all fours doesn't necessarily crawl but can also simply walk on all fours if one isn't ducking deep.

Crawl for snakes is standard, or slither, crawl for four legged animals is not.


clairelanc3

I can never get an answer : does this sentence mean that the snakes, too, are crawling into these shoes, or that the snakes are crawling into many places and into theses shoes as well? Without understanding right what it means in English I just have to translate at random.


mizinamo

does this sentence mean that the snakes, too, are crawling into these shoes, or that the snakes are crawling into many places and into theses shoes as well?

The English sentence with "too" at the end is ambiguous and can mean either of those; the adverb might even refer to the verb -- they are not only slinking and climbing into the shoes but also crawling.


Heldhram

Okay, so I misunderstood this sentence at first glance; I thought it was asking if the snakes are also climbing into these shoes when there are already other creatures climbing into them as well.

Therefore, say if I wanted to stress 'the snakes', because I already see ants climbing into them, what should I write it then?

Ezekbe a cipőkbe másznak (be) kígyók is?

or Ezekbe a cipőkbe kígyók is másnak (be)?

or even Bemásznak ezekbe a cipőkbe kígyók is?

Thanks!


GregWood15

I would suggest "Ezekbe a cipőkbe kígyók is másznak.". You generally do not use "bemásznak" once the direction has already appeared in the sentence (Ezekbe), but should you choose to do so, you must not split the preverb when following "is". I am told that "is" never takes focus, but I think of it as softening the focus on what precedes the "is", preventing the preverb from being split. Vvsey has a more correct way of expressing this.


BetsyLowe

Try translating that into Hungarian, please :- )


magyarpaul

why does the ïs" come after the cipöbe and not after the kigyok? is it about the shoes or about the snakes?


vvsey

The word "is" refers to what is in front of it. So, in this case, it says "... cipőkbe is" - into these shoes, too.


guntunge

Which is not necessarily said by the English original?

A monstrous bug did already crawl into these shoes here. I saw it. Are snakes crawling into these shoes too? They seem to be...


GregWood15

I got pinged for using the singular for shoes, imagining a single pair.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.