"לאן הגבר שוחֶה?"

Translation:Where is the man swimming to?

July 31, 2016

12 Comments


ZakharYah

Whither swimmeth the man?

July 31, 2016

airelibre

For real?

August 1, 2016

MaryJaneKe4

Such as, "the man swims from france to england"? That is the only way this sentence would be understood in English. The man is going to swim from one location to another. Is this what the question is asking? As in a triathalon where a man/woman swims from one location to another. If the question in Hebrew is actually suggesting something else will you tell me what it is?

September 29, 2017

Jennatzor

Can this mean "Where does the man swim"? Or do you need the preposition?

August 5, 2016

Mazzorano

Your translation is semantically different - it means "in what location is the man swimming?" That would be איפה/היכן הגבר/האיש שוחה?

August 7, 2016

Biauwaz

is there any difference between איפה היכן and אן? I assume that אן can be a separate pronoun without the preposition too.

August 29, 2016

airelibre

No it can't, אן isn't a word.

Where - איפה

Where (very formal) - היכן

From where - מאיפה

From where (formal) - מהיכן/מאין

To where - לאיפה

To where (slightly formal) - לאן

August 29, 2016

Hannah649004

Please could you include the above and write a clear explanation of when you should use the different forms of what/which and why when you answer someones question you answer 'to...' and put it in the tips and notes. I have found lots of really helpful information in the discussions but it would be so much easier if it was all in one place and clearly presented. Thank you.

July 28, 2017

esniqui

"Whither is the man swimming?" should count as correct, since "whither" means "to where."

January 13, 2017

MaryJaneKe4

but no one uses "whither" - so in that sense it would be wrong - it's not a usable word anymore. but I understand what you are saying :)

September 29, 2017

Alexander577428

Is there a difference between ליפה and לאן in this context?

August 18, 2017

T.rex7

I see that the Gulf of Eilat/Aqaba is only about 5.5km at its narrowest, at Israel's south coast. Perhaps he swims to Jordan. Are there regular swimming events crossing the gulf, I wonder?

March 18, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.