"לאן הגבר שוחֶה?"

Translation:Where is the man swimming to?

July 31, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ZakharYah

Whither swimmeth the man?


jayantshaq

Great translation, totally should be accepted!


doge157700

What does this mean?


sean.mullen

It's funny that someone has to translate English to English, but 'whither' means 'to where'. It's the opposite of 'whence' (from where).


esniqui

"Whither is the man swimming?" should count as correct, since "whither" means "to where."


MaryJaneKe4

but no one uses "whither" - so in that sense it would be wrong - it's not a usable word anymore. but I understand what you are saying :)


VforBBforV

Hey, but of course it's a useable word: any word is a useable word so long as we use it. it's fun. It cheers me up and makes me smile just saying it. I reckon we should all use fun, silly sounding words like this more, bring them back into usage. The world certainly needs cheering up right now and what better way to cheer up than learning fun new ways to communicate? :-)


MaryJaneKe4

Such as, "the man swims from france to england"? That is the only way this sentence would be understood in English. The man is going to swim from one location to another. Is this what the question is asking? As in a triathalon where a man/woman swims from one location to another. If the question in Hebrew is actually suggesting something else will you tell me what it is?


Theresa754142

Le’an ha-gever sokhe?


aadambialas

is there any difference between איפה היכן and אן? I assume that אן can be a separate pronoun without the preposition too.


airelibre

No it can't, אן isn't a word.

Where - איפה

Where (very formal) - היכן

From where - מאיפה

From where (formal) - מהיכן/מאין

To where - לאיפה

To where (slightly formal) - לאן


Hannah649004

Please could you include the above and write a clear explanation of when you should use the different forms of what/which and why when you answer someones question you answer 'to...' and put it in the tips and notes. I have found lots of really helpful information in the discussions but it would be so much easier if it was all in one place and clearly presented. Thank you.


Jennatzor

Can this mean "Where does the man swim"? Or do you need the preposition?


Mazzorano

Your translation is semantically different - it means "in what location is the man swimming?" That would be איפה/היכן הגבר/האיש שוחה?


Alexander577428

Is there a difference between ליפה and לאן in this context?


T.rex7

I see that the Gulf of Eilat/Aqaba is only about 5.5km at its narrowest, at Israel's south coast. Perhaps he swims to Jordan. Are there regular swimming events crossing the gulf, I wonder?


molhmtarek22

I don't think this how it works


CarolSimmo4

as a native English speaker, the phrase where is the man swimming to? Is grammatically bad form. It does convey the question, but in a dialect. 'Proper' English would be - To where is the man swimming?


MariaBeren430744

Куда мужчина плывёт?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.