"He is not going our way."

Translation:הוא לא הולך בדרך שלנו.

July 31, 2016

17 Comments


Talya137997

When is it acceptable to add the pronoun to the end of a noun, like they did here with 'בדרכנו'? It's clear to me that this meant 'our way', but is this used often, or only with certain words? How often is this used in contrast to 'דרך שלנו'?

July 31, 2016

Shaniz91

it is the same, you can use both of them

July 31, 2016

airelibre

The suffixed forms are generally just more formal.

August 1, 2016

fellipemartins

How is this read? Bedarkenu?

August 28, 2016

steerio

Why does anyone downvote a relevant question?

November 7, 2016

airelibre

Yes

August 28, 2016

davep96

In what lesson are these kind of suffixes taught? I'd like to read some grammar rules about them! They look so cool! It's an awesome feature of the language!

September 30, 2016

4kzaj

The translation it gives me is "הוא לא הולך בדרך שלנו", do you always use ב with הולך?

November 5, 2016

LukasisLearning

Why does not "הוא לא הולך את הדרך שלנו" work?

March 19, 2017

airelibre

It makes no sense. את shows that the word after it has something done to it. You can eat something, but you can't go something.

March 29, 2017

steerio

The question is not illogical as it's possible to say "הוא הלך את כל הדרך הביתה" (he went all the way home) or "היא הלכה את הצעד הנוסף" (she went the extra mile). So yeah, in both languages "to go" can indeed be transitive.

March 29, 2017

steerio

It's just the way this specific thing is said as an idiom. We could also ask why we can't say "אני משתמש את זה" and have to say "אני משתמש בזה", and the answer would be the same:

פשות ככה זה.

Explanations are possible but they are more about language history than logic.

March 29, 2017

lea_q.n.z

I'm struggling so hard memorizing all of those verbs. I didn't have such problems with any other words up to now.

August 26, 2018

gabyswerdl

דרכנו

June 10, 2017

1OwOl

Why not בהדרך?

December 23, 2017

steerio

Be- and ha- combined become ba-, just like l- and ha- become la-. They are written the same as the non-definite forms, unless you use nekudot of course.

So this one is baderekh, not b'derekh.

The only preposition that is exempt from this is m-, it always takes the extra -ha- when it becomes definite.

December 23, 2017

Hannah649004

Thanks for this it's really helpful. I was wondering how you knew which prepositions kept "ה" and which didn't and if it varied depending on the context.

This would be a very helpful rule to add to the tips and notes.

April 15, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.