1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "He is not going our way."

"He is not going our way."

Translation:הוא לא הולך בדרך שלנו.

July 31, 2016

20 Comments


Talya137997

When is it acceptable to add the pronoun to the end of a noun, like they did here with 'בדרכנו'? It's clear to me that this meant 'our way', but is this used often, or only with certain words? How often is this used in contrast to 'דרך שלנו'?


Shaniz91

it is the same, you can use both of them


airelibre

The suffixed forms are generally just more formal.


fellipemartins

How is this read? Bedarkenu?


steerio

Why does anyone downvote a relevant question?


James376184

Ba in front. Beh...in, ha...the, combine.


davep96

In what lesson are these kind of suffixes taught? I'd like to read some grammar rules about them! They look so cool! It's an awesome feature of the language!


lea_q.n.z

I'm struggling so hard memorizing all of those verbs. I didn't have such problems with any other words up to now.


eZoP73879

Same. They introduced many new words at once and half of them look similar to each other.


4kzaj

The translation it gives me is "הוא לא הולך בדרך שלנו", do you always use ב with הולך?


LukasisLearning

Why does not "הוא לא הולך את הדרך שלנו" work?


airelibre

It makes no sense. את shows that the word after it has something done to it. You can eat something, but you can't go something.


steerio

The question is not illogical as it's possible to say "הוא הלך את כל הדרך הביתה" (he went all the way home) or "היא הלכה את הצעד הנוסף" (she went the extra mile). So yeah, in both languages "to go" can indeed be transitive.


steerio

It's just the way this specific thing is said as an idiom. We could also ask why we can't say "אני משתמש את זה" and have to say "אני משתמש בזה", and the answer would be the same:

פשות ככה זה.

Explanations are possible but they are more about language history than logic.


RuthZ1..

The use of 'ב' in this case is more idiomatically connected to the word דרך.


1OwOl

Why not בהדרך?


steerio

Be- and ha- combined become ba-, just like l- and ha- become la-. They are written the same as the non-definite forms, unless you use nekudot of course.

So this one is baderekh, not b'derekh.

The only preposition that is exempt from this is m-, it always takes the extra -ha- when it becomes definite.


Hannah649004

Thanks for this it's really helpful. I was wondering how you knew which prepositions kept "ה" and which didn't and if it varied depending on the context.

This would be a very helpful rule to add to the tips and notes.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.