"I like watching you!"

Translation:Szívesen nézlek!

July 31, 2016

31 Comments


carolgoslen

Why szivesen? I thought szivesen means "you are welcome"

August 20, 2016

mizinamo

It's also used for that.

It's the adverb form of szíves "kind", which is derived from szív "heart", so it means "kindly" but also "gladly".

You may have come across legyen szíves which is one phrase for "please" - literally, "be (so) kind".

So as a response to thanks, it's short for something like "(I did it) gladly, with pleasure".

And here, it's something like "I watch you with pleasure" as well.

August 20, 2016

mark.liptai

Why not correct is "Szeretlek nézni téged" ? I like = Szeretem watching = nézni you = te

I like you = Szeretlek/Szeretlek téged

September 28, 2016

AzzyDassler

Isn't "Szeretek téged nézni" also correct? Duo won't accept but that's Duo... Otherwise, isn't "szeretLEK téged nézni", as Duo suggests, a bit too much of Accusative case? I though that the Accusative "you" here is for the "watch" verb, and "I like" refers to the act of watching rather than to "you"... I hope I make the point of my confusion clear ^^

May 30, 2017

RyagonIV

"Szeretek téged nézni" is incorrect for that exact reason - if the subject is the 1st person singular (én) and the direct object is a 2nd person (téged or titeket), you have to use the -lak/-lek form. It's a conjugation like any other verb form.

Szeret and néz form a verb group here, so to say. They have a common subject and a common object, because they're referring to one and the same action - liking to watch. Only szeret gets conjugated for the subject and object, and néz becomes infinitive. Any other European language (that I'm aware of) works the same.

March 11, 2018

mnarhins

My question exactly! Awaiting answers...

November 1, 2017

Krisbaudi

Why not látlak? It is the definite seeing on a subject or object and not only looking.

July 31, 2016

Imorth

"to watch" means "nézni". "Néz" is porposefully looking at something, while "lát" only means you see something. "Látlak" = "I (can) see you." And "Szívesen látlak" would mean something like "You're welcome (here)".

July 31, 2016

Krisbaudi

Thank you, but it is not yet clear to me. I see you - látlak ??? (if I see you in a crowd of people) I look at you - nézlek (even if I am looking deep in your eyes?) or is it then also látlak?

July 31, 2016

Imorth

Ich versuche es zu erklären in Deutsch. Bitte verzeihe mir die grammatische Fehlern.

"Látlak." = "Ich sehe dich." oder "Ich kann dich sehen."
"Ich kann dich in der Menschenmenge sehen." = "Látlak a tömegben."

"Szívesen nézlek." = "Ich beobachte dich gerne."
"Ich schaue mir das Video an." = "Megnézem a videót."
"Ich schaue tief in deine Augen." = "Mélyen a szemeidbe nézek."

So "lát" ist nur die Fähigkeit etwas sehen zu können und "néz" bedeutet schauen, sehen weil ich es wolle zu tun. Ich weiß nicht ob diesen Unterschied existiert in der deutschen Sprache oder nicht.

Ich hoffe dass ich habe nicht nur mehr kompliziert gemacht es zu verstanden. :)

July 31, 2016

Krisbaudi

Vielen Dank Imorth, diese Erklärung hilft mir gut weiter. Nein du hast es nicht komplizierter gemacht, es zu verstehen. Deine deutsche Erklärung ist gut verständlich. (Ich versuche es dir auf Deutsch zu erklären. Bitte verzeihe mir die grammatikalischen Fehler. Ich hoffe, dass ich es nicht noch komplizierter gemacht habe, es zu verstehen)

July 31, 2016

Imorth

Gern geschehen. Wow, thanks for the corrections! German is a pretty tough language. For me writing a text is the hardest part, never really practiced it, the comment above was my first one. I quite like the language itself (guess I'm among the few) but somehow never really managed to memorise the grammar.

July 31, 2016

vvsey

Watching is closer to looking. Like "looking at" a movie. Seeing is being able to notice with our eyes.
Anyway, "to watch" translates to "nézni" in Hungarian. In special cases it is "figyelni", when it is closer to "to keep an eye on", "to observe".

July 31, 2016

Krisbaudi

Maybe it is clearer for English natives. I thought, that látni is for every case, when somebody "really sees" and not just looks at something.

July 31, 2016

vvsey

Actually, the English and Hungarian usage is very close:

nézni - to look
látni - to see

And "to watch" is also "nézni". When you "watch" something, you intentionally "look at" it.

July 31, 2016

Logikas

yes. 'Watching' implies looking/staring at something or a space/area for an extended period of time.

October 26, 2016

JMaxGlobal

"Én szeretlek téged figyelni" is a correct alternate translation that I think ought to be accepted.

November 20, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Although you should be aware that it sounds a little stalker-ish

    August 29, 2018

Krisbaudi

    SzeretLEK means already: I love You. Then your sentence would mean: I, I Iove you, you watching.

    November 20, 2016

JMaxGlobal

    You are right with "szeretlek". My typo. I meant to write, "Én szeretek téged figyelni" - which I still think is OK.

    November 20, 2016

RyagonIV

    No, no. Szeretlek is correct here. Téged is still the direct object of the verb cluser, so you need to use the -lek form.

    March 11, 2018

weitzhandler

    Does szeretek nézlek also make sense? Besides that, what's szívesen in this context, is it the superessive case suffix taking role here (on gladness)?

    January 2, 2017

Joeintheory

    szeretek nézlek isn't correct - you would use the infinitive in this case, szeretek nézni but which does have a slightly different meaning.

    szívesen is not a noun in the supressive (-en) case, here it is an adverb, as the -en ending can also turn other word types into adverbs (-en/-an is the same as the -ul/-ül ending, but some words require -en/-an and others require -ul/-ül).

    These adverb forming endings (-en/-an/-ul/-ül) are almost exactly the same as English -ly. For example: glad->gladly

    April 10, 2017

Bebe824138

    this is what Duo answered me: You used the wrong word. szeretlek nézni téged!

    It is absolutely incorrect ... up to my knowledge. May it be szeretem téged nézni ? Or what else, but surely, not szeretlek ... ?

    March 12, 2018

RyagonIV

    Why should szeretlek be incorrect here? The subject is én and the direct object is téged, so you have to use the -lek form.

    Szeretem would be incorrect because téged is not a definite object.

    March 12, 2018

Bebe824138

    what do I like? Watching. Whoever or whatever. Again, I might be wrong, but this is how I read the sentence. Szívesen nézlek is unnatural for me ...

    March 12, 2018

RyagonIV

    It's actually not that unnatural. You just have to be careful how you translate it into English. (It's pretty funny, this is one of the few things about the Hungarian language that work better when comparing to English than to any other language I know. :D )

    Okay, let's talk about "Szeretlek nézni" first. Nézni is the infinitive form of néz. But "watching" is not the infinitive of "to watch". "Watching" is the Gerund form, which is a noun-like entity, so you can indeed have it as an object of "I like".

    But if you try to do the same with the infinitive, you'll run into an issue: "What do I like? - To watch." That doesn't sound right. That's because, unlike the Gerund, you cannot separate the infinitive from the conjugated verb. The conjugated verb and the infinitive form an inseparable unit, and the same happens in Hungarian. "To like to watch" is one action, has one defined subject and one object - "I like to watch you". Same in Hungarian "szeret nézi" is one action, and gets conjugated accordingly - "Én szeretlek nézni téged" Basically, the conjugation stays the same, whether you have an infinitive in the sentence or not.

    Now, back to the Gerund form, "watching". In English you can use this directly as an object to another verb. You can just say "I like watching" or, say, "Reading is good" and it's not incomplete. Hungarian has something similar to the Gerund as well, what I call "direct noun" or "action noun". The action noun of néz is nézés - "watching". And you can use this as a direct object to another verb, too! "Én szeretem a nézést." - "I like (the) watching."

    The major difference between action nouns in Hungarian and Gerunds in English is that Gerunds can take direct objects - "I like watching you" or "Reading books is good" - while action nouns can't. There might be some way to work around it, but I'm not certain about that. Maybe something like "Szeretem a nézésedet".

    Now, about "Szívesen nézlek", that's even easier. Nézlek means "I watch you" and szívesen is an adverb meaning something like "gladly". "I gladly watch you", literally.

    March 12, 2018

Bebe824138

    Le a kalappal! Köszönöm szépen!

    March 12, 2018

JMaxGlobal

    Duo is correct with the translation provided. “Szeretem téged nézni” is an incorrect formulation.

    March 12, 2018

carolgoslen

    I agree that "szeretlek" does not seem correct here.

    March 25, 2018

RyagonIV

    But, like, it is. .-.

    March 25, 2018
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.